Content:
Presentation type:

BG – Biogeosciences

BG1.1 – Application of stable isotopes in Biogeosciences (co-organized by the European Association of Geochemistry (EAG)) (co-sponsored by EAG) (co-organized)

EGU2019-10792 | Orals | BG1.1

Recent progress towards measuring the clumped isotopic composition of carbon dioxide with laser spectroscopy

David Nelson, Zhennan Wang, David Dettman, Barry McManus, Jay Quade, Kate Huntington, and Andrew Schauer

EGU2019-6583 | Posters | BG1.1

Laser based technique for CO2 flux measurements

Danijela Smajgl and Magda Mandic

EGU2019-15498 | Posters | BG1.1

Improved Online Hydrogen Isotope Analysis of Halite Aqueous Inclusions: Insights into the Proterozoic water cycle

François Fourel, Christophe Lécuyer, Nigel Blamey, Uwe Brand Brand, and Philip Fralick

EGU2019-18932 | Orals | BG1.1

Direct pyrolysis-compount-specific carbon isotope analysis (PY-CSIA) of Excalyptus spp. bark

Layla Márquez San Emeterio, Nicasio T. Jiménez-Morillo, José M. de la Rosa, Francisco J. González-Vila, Luis Reina, Pilar Menéndez, Vittorio Vinciguerra, and José-A González-Pérez

EGU2019-4177 | Posters | BG1.1

Plant-induced thallium isotope fractionation

Ales Vanek, Ondrej Holubik, Vendula Oborna, Martin Mihaljevic, Vojtech Ettler, Jakub Trubac, Lenka Pavlu, Vit Penizek, Petra Vokurkova, Tereza Zadorova, and Andreas Voegelin

EGU2019-9079 | Orals | BG1.1

Mechanistic oxygen and hydrogen isotope models can predict the geographic origin of fruit

Florian Cueni, Daniel B. Nelson, Markus Boner, and Ansgar Kahmen

EGU2019-4045 | Posters | BG1.1

Growth conditions and Ca sources of pedogenic needle fibre calcite (NFC)

Nikolaus Gussone, Laure Millière, Saskia Bindschedler, and Eric P. Verrecchia

EGU2019-13202 | Orals | BG1.1

Separating plant and soil carbon fluxes under field conditions

Chris McCloskey, Guy Kirk, Wilfred Otten, and Eric Paterson

EGU2019-10580 | Orals | BG1.1

Canopy interception of nitrogen deposition in mountain forests: results from an above-canopy fertilization with labelled N

Maurizio Ventura, Gregor Trafoier, Anna Bortolazzi, Pietro Panzacchi, Giammarchi Francesco, and Giustino Tonon

EGU2019-3478 | Posters | BG1.1

Spatial-temporal dynamics of dissolved nitrate and its source identification in the upper Han River basin, China

Jie Yuan, Hongmei Bu, Yanxin Wang, and Quanfa Zhang

EGU2019-10611 | Posters | BG1.1

Isotopomer investigations to identify nitrous oxide sources in the Elbe Estuary

Tina Sanders and Kirstin Dähnke

EGU2019-10755 | Posters | BG1.1

Reconstruction of nitrogen sources during the Mid-Holocene in sedimentary δ15N records in the Danube-influenced Romanian Black Sea Shelf

Alexander Bratek, Justus van Beusekom, Tina Sanders, Jana Friedrich, Jürgen Möbius, Kay-Christian Emeis, and Kirstin Dähnke

EGU2019-17433 | Orals | BG1.1

Bioavailability as bottleneck for biodegradation of organic micro-pollutants in groundwater? – Evidence from compound-specific isotope analysis in two-dimensional tank experiment

Fengchao Sun, Aileen Melsbach, Zhe Wang, Rani Bakkour, Mehdi Gharasoo, Christian Grielber, Martin Thullner, Olaf A. Cirpka, and Martin Elsner

EGU2019-13506 | Orals | BG1.1

From isotopes and biomarkers to metabolic flux tracing: New insights into soil carbon and nutrient cycling in soil

Jennifer Herschbach, Carolin Apostel, Yakov Kuzyakov, Michaela Dippold, and Sandra Spielvogel

EGU2019-16810 | Posters | BG1.1

Zooplankton nitrogen fluxes and contribution of diazotroph‐derived nitrogen to zooplankton biomass in the tropical South Western Pacific Ocean

François Carlotti and Pagano Marc

EGU2019-7232 | Orals | BG1.1

Using the isotopic composition of N cycle compounds to test process descriptions in biogeochemical models

Benjamin Wolf, Tobias Denk, Erkan Ibraim, Joachim Mohn, David Kraus, Wolfgang Wanek, Shasha Zhang, Ralf Kiese, and Klaus Butterbach-Bahl

EGU2019-11260 | Posters | BG1.1

Starch deficiency in plant mutants and its influence on photosynthetic and post-photosynthetic carbon isotope fractionations

Roland A Werner, Shiva Ghiasi, Gavin George, Marc-Andre Cormier, Arthur Gessler, Matthias Saurer, and Marco M Lehmann

EGU2019-17349 | Posters | BG1.1

$^{15}$N depletion in plant DNA: a heavy isotopic labelling experiment on Brassica napus L.

Alessandro Foscari, Giulia Leonarduzzi, Nicoletta Felice, Giusi Zaina, Gemini Delle Vedove, Giorgio Alberti, Alessandro Peressotti, and Guido Incerti

EGU2019-11938 | Orals | BG1.1

Stable Isotopes Disentangle Organic Matter Sources and Dynamics in Riverine Habitats

Bobby Nakamoto, Marilyn Fogel, Carson Jeffres, and Joshua Viers

EGU2019-18682 | Posters | BG1.1

13C/12C analysis of bacteria-specific fatty acids to assess the liability of terrestrial and marine organic matter in sediments of the St. Lawrence estuary

Yves Gélinas, Frédéric Leone, Robert Harutyunyan, Brandon Findlay, Anic Imfeld, and Emilie Rossi

EGU2019-2740 | Orals | BG1.1

\textbf{Multiple sulfur isotope insights into oxidative sulfur cycling in the upper shelf sediments of the South China Sea}

Zhiyong Lin, Christian Peters, Xiaoming Sun, and Harald Strauss

EGU2019-18534 | Posters | BG1.1

Genesis of heavy sulfides in Holocene sediments of a temporarily anoxic basin

Michael E. Böttcher, Aivo Lepland, Vera Winde, Olaf Dellwig, and Iris Schmiedinger

EGU2019-15068 | Posters | BG1.1

Isotope biogeochemistry of exchange of water and substances across a Baltic Sea-peatland interface

Anna-Kathrina Jenner, Julia Westphal, Iris Schmiedinger, Willard Moore, Jan Scholten, Ulf Mallast, Catia Milene Ehlert von Ahn, Benjamin Rach, Florian Beyer, Görres Grenzdörffer, and Michael Ernst Böttcher

EGU2019-3996 | Orals | BG1.1

Preservation effects on the isotope signatures in the biomass of a marine protist

Annekatrin Enge, Petra Heinz, and Wolfgang Wanek

EGU2019-15098 | Posters | BG1.1

Temporal and spatial variations in the isotope biogeochemistry of surface waters from the land–sea at southern Baltic Sea interface

Catia Milene Ehlert von Ahn, Benjamin Rach, Julia Westphal, Marko Lipka, Anna Jenner, Iris Schmiedinger, and Michael Böttcher

EGU2019-17737 | Posters | BG1.1

Potential threat of new public landfill on tap water sources in southwestern Montenegro

Milan Radulovic, Stefan Wyhlidal, and Micha Horacek

EGU2019-14514 | Posters | BG1.1

Tracking regional authenticity of foodstuffs by means of stable isotopes

Xenia Gatzert, Markus Boner, Robert Hermanowski, Rolf Mäder, Andreas Gattinger, and Natalie Orlowski

BG1.2 – Stable isotopes and novel tracers in biogeochemical and atmospheric research (co-organized)

EGU2019-12483 | Orals | BG1.2

Carbonyl sulfide (COS) as a tracer for plant carbon and water cycling: how do recent models from COS science perform in a controlled ecosystem?

Laura Meredith, Alejandro Cueva, Till Volkmann, Jana U'Ren, Esther Singer, Joost van Haren, and Peter Troch

EGU2019-16938 | Posters | BG1.2

Modelling the abundance of 18O18O in the atmosphere and its sensitivity to temperature and ozone photochemistry

Thomas Röckmann, Sergey Gromov, Amzad Laskar, and Rahul Peethambaran

EGU2019-6696 | Orals | BG1.2

New high-resolution isotope mass spectrometry applications for atmospheric sciences

Thomas Röckmann, Maria Elena Popa, Getachew Adnew, Amzad Laskar, Rahul Peethambaran, Magdalena Hofmann, Dipayan Paul, Christof Janssen, Johannes Schwieters, Gerbrand Koren, Wouter Peters, Jakub Surma, Nina Albrecht, and Andreas Pack

EGU2019-15928 | Posters | BG1.2

17O18O and 18O18O in firn air O2 from East Greenland and Antarctica

Amzad Laskar, Rahul Peethambaran, Sergey Gromov, Thomas Blunier, and Thomas Röckmann

EGU2019-16680 | Posters | BG1.2

Measurements of $^{17}$O$^{18}$O and $^{18}$O$^{18}$O in atmospheric air O$_{2}$ and comparison with model simulations

Rahul Peethambaran, Amzad Laskar, Sergey Gromov, Elena Popa, and Thomas Röckmann

EGU2019-4139 | Orals | BG1.2 | Highlight

Measurement of exceptionally high biospheric productivity at the beginning of MIS11 based on Δ17O of O2 in ice cores

Margaux Brandon, Amaelle Landais, Stéphanie Duchamp-Alphonse, Violaine Favre, Léa Schmitz, Héloïse Abrial, Frédéric Prié, Thomas Extier, and Thomas Blunier

EGU2019-16095 | Orals | BG1.2

First all optical measurements of carbon clumped isotopes using infrared laser absorption spectroscopy

Tobias Kluge, Ivan Prokhorov, and Christof Janssen

EGU2019-5548 | Posters | BG1.2

Controls on the rate of oxygen isotope exchange between soil waters and carbon dioxide

Sam Jones, Aurore Kaisermann, Jérôme Ogée, Steven Wohl, Alexander Cheesman, Lucas Cernusak, Jon Lloyd, and Lisa Wingate

EGU2019-212 | Orals | BG1.2

NitroTrace: Using isotopes to trace the effects of changing precipitation regimes on nitrous oxide emission pathways in grasslands

Eliza Harris, Elena Stoll, Benjamin Wolf, David Kraus, Johannes Ingrisch, David Reinthaler, and Michael Bahn

EGU2019-5987 | Posters | BG1.2

Carbon dioxide and methane temporal dynamics in an urban river

Chao Gu, Adrian Bass, and Susan Waldron

EGU2019-1924 | Orals | BG1.2

Reconciling high-temporal-resolution field measurements of N2O isotopic composition with a biogeochemical model revealed denitrification as the main N2O source

Erkan Ibraim, Tobias Denk, Benjamin Wolf, Matti Barthel, Rainer Gasche, David Kraus, Wolfgang Wanek, Shasha Zhang, Ralf Kiese, Klaus Butterbach-Bahl, Sarah Eggleston, Lukas Emmenegger, Johan Six, and Joachim Mohn

EGU2019-7715 | Posters | BG1.2

The Sercon CryoGas: for automated, high precision δ2H and δ13C analysis of gaseous and dissolved methane

Andrew Smith, Steve Welsh, Helen Atkinson, and Melanie Leng

EGU2019-14466 | Posters | BG1.2

Evaluation of 4 years of continuous δ13CH4 measurements in Heidelberg, Germany

Antje Hoheisel, Ellis King, and Martina Schmidt

EGU2019-13063 | Orals | BG1.2

Mesophyll conductance measured at the whole-tree canopy level does not respond to elevated temperature

Teresa E. Gimeno, Courtney E. Campany, Craig M. V. Barton, and John D. Marshall

EGU2019-11585 | Posters | BG1.2

Toward Spatially Resolved Mapping of Subsurface Biological Processes Using Isotopic Signatures

Joseph Roscioli, Joanne Shorter, Laura Meredith, Juliana Gil Loaiza, and Till Volkmann

EGU2019-11442 | Posters | BG1.2

Isotopic composition of atmospheric nitrogen mono- and dioxide

Sarah Albertin, Joël Savarino, Nicolas Caillon, Jean Martins, and Albane Barbero

EGU2019-17333 | Posters | BG1.2

Nitrate source apportionment in river Sondu Miriu, Lake Victoria catchment, Kenya

Benjamin Nyilitya, Pascal Boeckx, Joyce Irungu, and Stephen Mureithi

EGU2019-556 | Posters | BG1.2

Pan-Arctic Precipitation Isotope (δ18O & δ2H) Characteristics and Processes

Moein Mellat Ardakani, Hannah Bailey, Kaisa Mustonen, Hannu Marttila, Aino Erkinaro, Pete D. Akers, Eric S. Klein, and Jeffrey M. Welker

EGU2019-11087 | Posters | BG1.2

Two-year record of triple isotope composition of daily precipitation at two contrasting sites in central Europe

Anna Pierchala, Kazimierz Rozanski, Przemysław Wachniew, Marek Dulinski, Łukasz Chmura, Piotr Kukielka, Zbigniew Gorczyca, and Robert Czub

EGU2019-17265 | Posters | BG1.2

Continuous and in situ isotope measurements of atmospheric water vapor during a winter Arctic Vortex event

Hannah Bailey, Kaisa-Riikka Mustonen, Eric Klein, Annalea Lohila, and Jeffrey Welker

EGU2019-17592 | Posters | BG1.2

New ecophysiological information from intramolecular isotope variation: methods, analysis and implications for biogeochemistry

Jürgen Schleucher, Thomas Wieloch, Henrik Serk, John Marshall, Mats Nilsson, and Pieter Zuidema

EGU2019-2627 | Posters | BG1.2

Liquid chromatographic isolation of individual carbohydrates from atmospheric and marine samples for stable carbon analysis and radiocarbon dating

Christos Panagiotopoulos, Amel Nouara, Jérôme Balesdent, Kalliopi Violaki, Edouard Bard, Yoann Fagault, Daniel Repeta, and Richard Sempéré

BG1.5 – Quality control tools in stable isotope measurements: Making your data reliable (co-organized)

EGU2019-2583 | Posters | BG1.5

Mixture Stability of Stable Isotopic Gases

Tracey Jacksier, Rick Socki, Nathalie Luu, and Matt Matthew

EGU2019-1173 | Orals | BG1.5

A comparison of commercially-available laser spectrometers to measure N2O isotopocules (δ15Nα, δ15Nβ & δ18O) at ambient mole fractions

Jesper Baldtzer Liisberg, Stephen J. Harris, Benjamin Wolf, Longlong Xia, Longfei Yu, Jing Wei, Matti Barthel, Bryce F. J. Kelly, Thomas Blunier, and Joachim Mohn

EGU2019-8462 | Posters | BG1.5

Using a laser C-13 - CO2 isotope analyser for climate-smart agriculture

Maria Heiling, Janet Chen, Christian Resch, Leopold Mayr, Roman Gruber, and Gerd Dercon

EGU2019-6205 | Orals | BG1.5

Quality management considerations in the development of the DPAA’s isotope testing program for unidentified human remains

Lesley Chesson, Amelia Edwards, Thuan Chau, and Gregory Berg

EGU2019-9825 | Posters | BG1.5

Towards better isotope ratio measurements

Dmitriy Malinovskiy, Philip J.H. Dunn, and Heidi Goenaga-Infante

EGU2019-8659 | Orals | BG1.5 | Highlight

Lessons from a proficiency assessment of 235 laboratories conducting isotope analyses of water by isotope-ratio and laser-absorption spectrometers

Leonard Wassenaar, Stefan Terzer-Wassmuth, Cedric Douence, and Luis Araguas-Araguas

EGU2019-16678 | Orals | BG1.5

Watch your samples before getting them in the analyzer – stable isotopes in water between precipitation and post-analysis processing

Renata Feher, Aurel Perşoiu, Carmen Bădăluță, and Viorica Nagavciuc

EGU2019-15465 | Posters | BG1.5

External Quality Assurance: WEPAL Annual Proficiency Test on Nitrogen-15 and Carbon-13 isotopic abundance in plant materials

Christian Resch, Winnie van Vark, Roman Gruber, Maria Heiling, and Gerd Dercon

EGU2019-16776 | Posters | BG1.5

Establishing quality control criteria for stable isotope measurement results

Sergey Assonov, David Soto, Manfred Groening, and Ales Fajgelj

EGU2019-19000 | Orals | BG1.5

The missing food-matrix stable isotope reference materials

Simon Kelly, Federica Camin, Nives Ogrinc, Andrew Cannavan, and Arndt Schimmelmann

EGU2019-16930 | Posters | BG1.5

Synthesis of In-House Made Calibrated Material of Silver Phosphate in a Large Range of Oxygen Isotope Compositions

Romain Amiot, Francois Fourel, Laurent Simon, Magali Seris, Jean Goedert, and Christophe Lecuyer

EGU2019-12139 | Posters | BG1.5

Improvements in quality controls on long-term global records of stable isotopes of atmospheric carbon dioxide and methane

Sylvia Michel, Bruce Vaughn, Kevin Rozmiarek, Alyssa Johnson, Pieter Tans, John Miller, and James White

BG1.7 – Nitrogen cycling in terrestrial and aquatic ecosystems in interaction with the atmosphere: microbiological processes, gas fluxes and global change feedbacks (co-sponsored by ILEAPS)

EGU2019-7921 | Posters | BG1.7

Modelling N2O fluxes from soils over Africa using RegCM-CLM coupled models

Laurent Bigaignon, Claire Delon, Tiphaine Tallec, Fabien Solmon, Corinne Galy-Lacaux, Dominique Serça, and Frédéric Guérin

EGU2019-2211 | Orals | BG1.7

Deposition of Atmospheric Reactive Nitrogen in the U.S. Rocky Mountain Region

Jeffrey Collett, Katherine Benedict, Evie Bangs, Yi Li, Anthony Prenni, and Bret Schichtel

EGU2019-13731 | Orals | BG1.7

Impact of satellite-derived leaf area index and roughness length maps on modelled reactive nitrogen deposition

Shelley van der Graaf, Martijn Schaap, and Jan Willem Erisman

EGU2019-296 | Orals | BG1.7 | Highlight

Public water supply is responsible for significant fluxes of inorganic nitrogen in the environment

Matthew Ascott, Daren Gooddy, and Ben Surridge

EGU2019-2662 | Posters | BG1.7

Methods for measuring HONO concentration and flux between soil and atmosphere: an overview

Dianming Wu, Min Liu, and Lijun Hou

EGU2019-4311 | Orals | BG1.7

Using nitrate N and O stable isotopic signatures to identify the source of nitrate in chalk groundwater

Josephine McSherry, L. Jared West, Simon Bottrell, Hannah Threadgould, Andrea Lancaster, and Sharon Thomas

EGU2019-2590 | Orals | BG1.7

Identification of N$_{2}$O production pathways in estuarine and intertidal sediments

Lijun Hou, Min Liu, Dengzhou Gao, Dianming Wu, Ping Han, Yanling Zheng, and Guoyu Yin

EGU2019-11939 | Posters | BG1.7

Measurements of HONO emission fluxes in agricultural fields in the NCP

Ke Tang, Min Qin, Jun Duan, Fanhao Meng, Shuaixi Liang, Wu Fang, and Pinhua Xie

EGU2019-9739 | Orals | BG1.7 | Highlight

Global N2O emission from mangrove ecosystems: a likely upsurge under increasing nutrients from rivers

Feng Mao, Stefan Krause, Sami Ullah, Steven Gorelick, and David Hannah

EGU2019-3936 | Posters | BG1.7

Challenges in measuring greenhouse gas emissions from a horse paddock

Marja Maljanen and Emilia Marttila

EGU2019-8030 | Posters | BG1.7

Observation of atmospheric ammonia with 1 Hz resolution at a rural site in North China Plain

Yuexin he, Yuepeng Pan, Guozhong Zhang, and Yuesi Wang

EGU2019-10020 | Orals | BG1.7

Soil biogeochemical cycles under climate change: a new model implementation

Corrado Biondo, Alessio Collalti, and Dario Papale

EGU2019-11733 | Posters | BG1.7

Quantifying atmospheric nitrogen deposition across China during 2011-2017

Wen Zhang, Liu Xuejun, Li Qi, Xu Wen, and Tang Aohan

EGU2019-13085 | Posters | BG1.7

Simulation of Nitrogen Deposition Pattern in China based on WRF-EMEP

Mingrui Ma, Ming Chang, and Xuemei Wang

EGU2019-6905 | Orals | BG1.7

Fungal biomarkers in peatlands under nutrient load

Sylwia Adamczyk, Raija Laiho, Heikki Kiheri, Netty van Dijk, Nancy Dice, and Tuula Larmola

EGU2019-14227 | Orals | BG1.7

Temperature Sensitivity of N2O and N2 Emissions from Ten Forest Soils

Haoming Yu, Yunting Fang, and Ronghua Kang

EGU2019-4860 | Orals | BG1.7

Impacts of logging residue piles of different tree species on soil N cycling and losses after final felling

Tiina Törmänen, Antti-Jussi Lindroos, Veikko Kitunen, Juha Heikkinen, and Aino Smolander

EGU2019-17128 | Posters | BG1.7

Identifying Ammonia Hotspots in China Using a National Observation Network with the Aid of Isotopic Nitrogen

Yuepeng Pan, Yunting Fang, Greg Michalski, and Yuesi Wang

EGU2019-3611 | Orals | BG1.7

Fates of fertilizer nitrogen and gaseous N loss in maize fields in China

Yunting Fang, Chenxia Su, Zhi Quan, Weixing Zhu, and Yi Shi

EGU2019-51 | Posters | BG1.7

Global spatial and Temporal variation of Nitrate over the period of (2007 – 2015)

Nour Daoud, Mohammed Magooda, and Muhammed Eltahan

EGU2019-5562 | Orals | BG1.7

Carbon flux from decomposing wood and its dependency on temperature, wood N2 fixation rate, moisture and fungal composition in a Norway spruce forest

Katja Rinne-Garmston (Rinne), Krista Peltoniemi, Janet Chen, Mikko Peltoniemi, Hannu Fritze, and Raisa Mäkipää

EGU2019-15203 | Posters | BG1.7

Re-assessment of nitrous oxide emissions from the global inland water network

Pierre Regnier, Taylor Maavara, Goulven Laruelle, and Ronny Lauerwald

EGU2019-3778 | Posters | BG1.7

Isotopic evidence for seasonal and long-term nitrogen cycling in a subtropical basin of Southern China

Yingxue Xuan, Changyuan Tang, and Yingjie Cao

EGU2019-6249 | Posters | BG1.7

Nitrogen cycling dynamics in a humid subtropical climate: insights from the Nogoa River sub-catchment, central Queensland, Australia

Stephen J. Harris, Dioni I. Cendón, Mark A. Peterson, Hankin I. Stuart, Jessica Watson, Shuang Xiao, and Bryce F. Kelly

EGU2019-14841 | Posters | BG1.7

Effect of increased nitrogen deposition on soil N cycle and microbial biomass and activity in a sessile oak forest

Anna Bortolazzi, Martino Gambacorti-Passerini, Maurizio Ventura, Flavio Fornasier, Panzacchi Pietro, Giammarchi Francesco, and Tonon Giustino

EGU2019-14880 | Posters | BG1.7

The response of soil N cycling and nitrous oxide emission to Free Air CO2 Enrichment in a temperate forest, UK.

Fotis Sgouridis, Suparat Cotchim, Ernesto Saiz, Panote Thavarungkal, Warakorn Limbut, Alex Radu, and Sami Ullah

EGU2019-9194 | Posters | BG1.7

Dynamics of bioavailable nitrogen and phosphorus under elevated CO2 at a temperate mature forest

Angeliki Kourmouli, Liz Hamilton, Rebecca Bartlett, Iain Hartley, and Zongbo Shi

EGU2019-6647 | Posters | BG1.7

Effect of fertilizer application and soil moisture content on greenhouse gas emissions from dry agricultural uplands of central Kenya

Peter Mosongo, David Pelster, Li Xiaoxin, Stephen Aluoch, Wang Yuying, Chen Suying, David Mburu, and Chunsheng Hu

EGU2019-7327 | Posters | BG1.7

Towards a more detailed study of the nitrous oxide production by ammonia oxidizers

Ping Han, Dongyao Sun, Mengyue Zhao, Lijun Hou, and Min Liu

EGU2019-7583 | Posters | BG1.7

Effects of mycorrhizal fungi on nitrogen isotopes of plants under different water conditions

Yingjie Wu, Chongjuan Chen, Jiazhu Li, and Guoan Wang

EGU2019-4725 | Posters | BG1.7

Changes in plant biomass allocation and mycorrhizal performance in peatlands under nitrogen load

Tuula Larmola, Heikki Kiheri, Sylwia Adamczyk, Anne Palomäki, Jill L. Bubier, Netty van Dijk, Nancy Dise, Hannu Fritze, Erik A. Hobbie, Raija Laiho, Tim R. Moore, Mats Nilsson, Taina Pennanen, and Sari Timonen

BG1.8 – Complex case studies for ecosystem responses to climate and hydrological extremes (co-organized) | PICO

EGU2019-1269 | PICOs | BG1.8 | Highlight

Effect of drought stress on summer CO2 fluxes from grassland and bare plots under temperate continental climate

Dmitry Khoroshaev, Irina Kurganova, and Valentin Lopes de Gerenyu

EGU2019-7929 | PICOs | BG1.8

Detecting future changes in short-term rainfalls in the Danubian Lowland, Slovakia

Gabriel Földes and Silvia Kohnová

EGU2019-16080 | PICOs | BG1.8

Land use transformation and changing flooding regimes – An attempt of integrating social and natural science methods

Jennifer Merten, Christian Stiegler, Nina Hennings, Edwine Setia Purnama, Michaela Dippold, Lutz Fehrmann, Alexander Röll, Herdhata Agusta, Dodo Gunawan, Alexander Knohl, and Heiko Faust

EGU2019-12638 | PICOs | BG1.8

Diurnal methods for evapotranspiration and recharge estimations

Zoltán Gribovszki and Péter Kalicz

EGU2019-13846 | PICOs | BG1.8

Riparian zone water supply and its consequences in the Kaszó forest

Előd Szőke, Péter Csáki, Katalin Anita Zagyvai-Kiss, and Péter Kalicz

EGU2019-15290 | PICOs | BG1.8

Measurement of the canopy retention in a riparian forest ecosystem

Péter Kalicz, Péter Csáki, and Katalin Anita Zagyvai-Kiss

EGU2019-14672 | PICOs | BG1.8

Field measured extremes of forest litter moisture content

Katalin Anita Zagyvai-Kiss, Péter Csáki, and Péter Kalicz

EGU2019-17234 | PICOs | BG1.8

The impact of climate change on hydroecological response in a chalk stream, the River Nar, Norfolk, England

Annie Visser, Lindsay Beevers, and Sandhya Patidar

EGU2019-14412 | PICOs | BG1.8

Assessing the role of the invasive species Fallopia Japonica in riverbank vegetation

Martina Majorošová, Viliam Macura, and Gréta Doláková

EGU2019-9533 | PICOs | BG1.8

Soil solution – soils under the pressure of climate change

András Bidló and Adrienn Horváth

EGU2019-7925 | PICOs | BG1.8

Formation and development of the gully erosion in the Myjava catchment in Slovakia due to land use changes

Kamila Hlavcova, Radovan Nosko, and Marcela Maliarikova

EGU2019-5215 | PICOs | BG1.8

Impact of field crop production technologies on climate in Hungary

András Polgár, Borbála Gálos, Adrienn Horváth, Zoltán Kovács, and Veronika Elekné Fodor

BG1.30 – Remote Sensing for forest applications (co-organized)

EGU2019-15084 | Posters | BG1.30

Is fixed-wing unmanned aerial vehicle with real-time kinematic great deal for forestry?

Martin Mokroš, Julián Tomaštík, Alžbeta Grznárová, and Ján Merganič

EGU2019-13157 | Orals | BG1.30

Multiscale Remote Sensing to Assess Parameters of the Northern Forests of Russia in the Context of Climate Change

Olga Tutubalina, Sergey Bartalev, Elena Golubeva, Arseny Kudikov, Gareth Marshall, Andrey Medvedev, Polina Mikhaylyukova, Gareth Rees, Igor Sereda, Natalia Telnova, Yulia Timokhina, Rachael Turton, Nikolay Shabanov, Vasily Zharko, Mikhail Zimin, and Anna Terskaya

EGU2019-9328 | Orals | BG1.30

First mission – towards a global harmonised in-situ data repository for forest biomass datasets validation

Dmitry Schepaschenko, Jérôme Chave, Oliver L. Phillips, Simon L. Lewis, Stuart J. Davies, Maxime Réjou-Méchain, Plinio Sist, Christoph Perger, and Klaus Scipal

EGU2019-1522 | Posters | BG1.30

Forest type identification using Sentinel 2 and DEM data

Ioana Lazar, Iuliana Gabriela Breaban, and Cristian Constantin Stoleriu

EGU2019-15191 | Posters | BG1.30

Tree Species Maps from Multispectral Airborne Laser Scanning Data

Eva Lindberg, Arvid Axelsson, Johan Holmgren, and Håkan Olsson

EGU2019-14097 | Orals | BG1.30

Estimating spatial patterns of biomass change across Finland

Markus Haakana, Aleksi Lehtonen, Mikko Peltoniemi, and Sakari Tuominen

EGU2019-18424 | Orals | BG1.30

NASA's ICESat-2 and GEDI missions for land and vegetation applications

Lori Magruder, Amy Neuenschwander, Tom Neumann, Nathan Kurtz, Laura Duncanson, and Ralph Dubayah

EGU2019-7645 | Posters | BG1.30

Invasive tree species detection based on the fusion of hyperspectral images and LiDAR data

Zoltán Kovács, Péter Burai, László Bekő, Orsolya Varga, Csaba Lénárt, Gergely Hunyadi, and Tamás Tomor

EGU2019-4393 | Orals | BG1.30

Potential of Sentinel-1 C-band SAR data for a rapid detection of windthrows

Lars T. Waser, David Small, and Marius Rüetschi

EGU2019-17585 | Posters | BG1.30

Fusion of LiDAR and hyperspectral imaging for forest applications

Eduardo Tusa, Anthony Laybros, Jean-Baptiste Barré, Jean-Matthieu Monnet, Mauro Dalla Mura, Michele Dalponte, Grégoire Vincent, Jocelyn Chanussot, and Frédéric Berger

EGU2019-8268 | Orals | BG1.30

Efficacy of estimating forest wind damage risk from airborne laser scanning data

Ranjith Gopalakrishnan, Veli-Pekka Ikonen, Petteri Packalen, and Heli Peltola

EGU2019-18227 | Orals | BG1.30

Spatial evaluation of the caatinga plant height using drone images

Josiclêda Galvincio, Magna Soelma Moura, Herica Carvalho, and Cloves Santos

EGU2019-19192 | Posters | BG1.30

Wood-leaf separation from terrestrial LIDAR point clouds in a Quercus ilex L stand

Grazia Pellizzaro, Roberto Ferrara, Andrea Ventura, Bachisio Arca, Angelo Arca, Tiziano Ghisu, Marcello Casula, and Pierpaolo Duce

EGU2019-5465 | Posters | BG1.30

Optimization of Terrestrial LiDAR Sampling Pattern in Plot-scale Forest Measurement

Linyuan Li, Xihan Mu, Wuming Zhang, Peng Wan, and Guangjian Yan

EGU2019-10292 | Orals | BG1.30

Stand scale reconstruction of architectural tree models from unmanned aerial vehicle laser scanning (ULS) data

Magnus Bremer, Martin Rutzinger, and Andreas Kollert

EGU2019-12168 | Orals | BG1.30

International Benchmarking of terrestrial Image-based Point Clouds for Forestry

Markus Hollaus, Martin Mokroš, and Yunsheng Wang

EGU2019-1726 | Posters | BG1.30

Derivation of Mangrove Structural Properties from Terrestrial Laser Scanning

Chunyue Niu, Stuart Phinn, and Chris Roelfsema

EGU2019-12229 | Posters | BG1.30

Detecting the impact caused by oak lace bug (Corythucha arcuata, Say 1832) in pedunculate oak forests of the Pannonian Plain

Anikó Kern, Hrvoje Marjanović, György Csóka, Anikó Hirka, Norbert Móricz, Boris Hrašovec, Nikola Lacković, and Milan Pernek

EGU2019-15796 | Orals | BG1.30

A Probabilistic-Based Framework for Automatic Co-registration of Terrestrial and Airborne Point Clouds in Forest Areas

Wenxia Dai, Bisheng Yang, Xinlian Liang, Zhen Dong, Ronggang Huang, and Yunsheng Wang

EGU2019-11637 | Posters | BG1.30

Long-range terrestrial laser scanning (LR-TLS) as a scaling tool for large area biomass mapping in savanna landscapes

Jenia Singh, Shaun R Levick, Marcus Guderle, Susan Trumbore, and Christiane Schmullius

EGU2019-2219 | Orals | BG1.30

Using airborne LiDAR to study the spatial distribution of tall trees in Greater Wellington, New Zealand

Jan Zörner, John R. Dymond, Susan K. Wiser, James D. Shepherd, and Ben Jolly

EGU2019-18010 | Posters | BG1.30

An assessment of aerial carbon stock combining forest inventory data with LiDAR-derived canopy and topography metrics

Pere Joan Gelabert Vadillo, Marcos Rodrigues Mimbrero, Aitor Ameztegui González, and Cristina Vega-Garcia

EGU2019-17633 | Posters | BG1.30

Estimation Carbon Storage of Urban Street Trees Using UAV Oblique Photography

Daseul Kim, Dong Kun Lee, and Han Kyul Heo

BG1.48 – Investigating Arctic Greenhouse Gas Emissions of Carbon dioxide and Methane and Their Feedbacks to the Global Climate System

EGU2019-115 | Posters | BG1.48

Increased methane emissions due to later soil freezing in Arctic tundra ecosystems

Kyle Arndt, Walter Oechel, Jordan Goodrich, Barbara Bailey, Aram Kalhori, Josh Hashemi, Colm Sweeney, and Donatella Zona

EGU2019-14342 | Orals | BG1.48 | Highlight

Challenges of scaling up carbon balances in fragmented Arctic landscapes

Tarmo Virtanen, Aleksi Räsänen, Mika Aurela, Lauri Heiskanen, Juha-Pekka Tuovinen, Claire C. Treat, and Narasinha J. Shurpali

EGU2019-10541 | Orals | BG1.48

Methane cycling within sea ice; results from ice drifting during late spring, north of Svalbard

Josefa Verdugo, Ellen Damm, and Anna Nikolopoulos

EGU2019-2332 | Posters | BG1.48

TundraPEAT—Understanding Peat Expansion in Arctic Tundra in a Warming Climate

Zicheng Yu, Phil Camill, Steve Frolking, Julie Loisel, Qianlai Zhuang, and David Beilman

EGU2019-10568 | Orals | BG1.48

Thicker Snow Cover Triggers Permafrost Carbon Loss Through Both Enhanced Warming and Surface Runoff

Frans-Jan W. Parmentier, Lennart Nilsen, Hans Tømmervik, Ove H. Meisel, Lisa M. Bröder, Jorien E. Vonk, Philipp R. Semenchuk, and Elisabeth J. Cooper

EGU2019-4935 | Posters | BG1.48

Methane and carbon dioxide evasion from Arctic lakes: A methodological review

Itzel Ruvalcaba Baroni, Tina Bayer, Erik Gustafsson, Andrew Frampton, and Christian Beer

EGU2019-11184 | Orals | BG1.48

Carbon dioxide and methane production and release from eroding permafrost deposits of northeast Siberia

Christian Knoblauch, Alexander Schütt, and Eva-Maria Pfeiffer

EGU2019-10710 | Posters | BG1.48

Measuring subnivean soil respiration using Forced Diffusion chambers

Nicholas Nickerson, Mara Taylor, Jocelyn Egan, and Chance Creelman

EGU2019-13081 | Orals | BG1.48

An atmospheric perspective on the magnitude of and controls on methane emissions from the East Siberian Arctic Shelf to the atmosphere

Mathias Goeckede, Friedemann Reum, Scot Miller, John Henderson, Martin Heimann, and Anna Michalak

EGU2019-17425 | Orals | BG1.48

Ancient carbon release from degrading, ice-rich permafrost deposits in NE Siberia: Evidence from radiocarbon analysis of CO2

Janet Rethemeyer, Philipp Wischhöfer, Jan Olaf Melchert, Alexander Stolz, Alfred Dewald, and Christian Knoblauch

EGU2019-17200 | Posters | BG1.48

Methane Fluxes at Northern Latitudes using Atmospheric Inverse Modeling and Earth Observations of Soil Freeze/Thaw and Atmospheric Methane Columns

Tuula Aalto, Hannakaisa Lindqvist, Aki Tsuruta, Ella Kivimäki, Vilma Kangasaho, Maria Tenkanen, and Kimmo Rautiainen

EGU2019-17812 | Orals | BG1.48 | Highlight

Temperature Dependency of Methanotrophs in Arctic Tundra Soils

Lea Richter, Daniel Obrist, and Yu Yang

EGU2019-17933 | Posters | BG1.48

Characterization of elevated methane in a long seawater transect on the outer East Siberian Sea

Angelina Wenger, Örjan Gustafsson, Henry Holmstrand, Julia Steinbach, Igor Semiletov, Kseniya Shcherbakova, Denis Kosmach, and Natalia Shakhova

EGU2019-12512 | Posters | BG1.48

Broad spatial comparison of methane emission patterns in the Mackenzie Delta, NWT using complimentary airborne eddy covariance and hyperspectral visible/infrared imaging spectroscopy

Clayton Elder, Katrin Kohnert, Andrei Serafimovich, Andrew Thorpe, David Thompson, Torsten Sachs, and Charles Miller

BG1.52 – Combining Earth Observation Data and Machine Learning: Applications to Map, Monitor & Model Ecosystem Characteristics

EGU2019-7316 | Posters | BG1.52

Modelling the distribution of 44 urban bird species using Earth observation based plant trait indicators and machine learning

Thilo Wellmann, Sebastian Scheuer, Angela Lausch, and Dagmar Haase

EGU2019-9036 | Posters | BG1.52

Estimating Gross Primary Production using machine-learning algorithms based on eddy covariance measurements and remote sensing in forest ecosystem

Bora Lee, Eunsook Kim, Keunchang Jang, Nang Hyun Cho, Wookyung Song, Goeun Park, Chanwoo Park, and Jong-Hwan Lim

EGU2019-9250 | Posters | BG1.52

An effective approach for filling large gaps in remotely sensed time-series

Zhipeng Tang, Janne Heiskanen, Hari Adhikari, and Petri Pellikka

EGU2019-11437 | Posters | BG1.52

Development of a semi-automated classification of hyperspatial imagery to detect landscape change following managed dyke realignment

Reyhan Akyol, Danika van Proosdij, Greg Baker, and Jennifer Graham

EGU2019-12250 | Posters | BG1.52

Classification and mapping of urban areas based on point clouds from ALS, aerial and satellite images

Ana-Ioana Breaban, Ersilia Oniga, and Florian Statescu

EGU2019-12879 | Posters | BG1.52

Mapping secondary succession in non-forest ecosystems by means of remote sensing

Aleksandra Radecka, Katarzyna Osińska-Skotak, Wojciech Ostrowski, Jakub Charyton, Krzysztof Bakuła, Łukasz Jełowicki, Dorota Michalska-Hejduk, Adam Kania, Jan Niedzielko, Łukasz Sławik, and Jaromir Borzuchowski

EGU2019-14363 | Posters | BG1.52

Machine learning and multi-sensor based modelling of woody vegetation in the Molopo Area, South Africa

Marvin Ludwig, Theunis Morgenthal, Florian Detsch, Thomas Higginbottom, Maite Lezama Valdes, Thomas Nauß, and Hanna Meyer

EGU2019-15908 | Posters | BG1.52

Predicting near surface air temperature using a machine learning based hybrid model approach across Israel

Evyatar Erell, Bin Zhou, Ian Hough, and Itai Kloog

EGU2019-18453 | Posters | BG1.52

A deep-learning approach for multi-temporal savannah woody vegetation density assessment with Earth Observation data

Elias Symeonakis, Antonis Korkofigkas, Giorgos Vamvoukakis, and Giorgos Stamou

BG1.56 – Plant traits, adaptation and biogeochemical cycles – from measurements to models

EGU2019-3285 | Orals | BG1.56 | Highlight

Acclimation and adaptation of photosynthetic temperature responses

Belinda Medlyn, Dushan Kumarathunge, John Drake, and Mark Tjoelker

EGU2019-7806 | Orals | BG1.56 | Highlight

Quantitative prediction of leaf economics

Iain Colin Prentice and Han Wang

EGU2019-5256 | Posters | BG1.56

Litter photodegradation depends on functional leaf traits

Miguel Prado Lopez, Francisco Pugnaire, and Jordi Moya Laraño

EGU2019-13828 | Orals | BG1.56

Evolution of plant economics in a water limited environment

Magnus Lindh and Stefano Manzoni

EGU2019-13023 | Orals | BG1.56

Drivers of a global spectrum of wetland traits: climate, habitats and plant adaptation strategy

Yingji Pan, Ellen Cieraad, and Peter van Bodegom

EGU2019-6557 | Posters | BG1.56

Relationship between reflectance, morphological, and biochemical properties of beech leaves (Fagus sylvatica)

Fanny Petibon, Guido L.B. Wiesenberg, Giulia Ghielmetti, Mathias Kneubühler, Michael E. Schaepman, and Michael W.I. Schmidt

EGU2019-12508 | Posters | BG1.56

The Global Mass and Average Rate of Rubisco

Yinon Bar-On and Ron Milo

EGU2019-12672 | Posters | BG1.56

Soil carbon sequestration is enhanced by tree species richness and functional diversity

Chiara Palandrani and Giorgio Alberti

EGU2019-13622 | Orals | BG1.56

Mapping canopy N in European forests using remote sensing and environmental variables

Yasmina Loozen, Derek Karssenberg, Martin Wassen, Steven de Jong, and Karin Rebel

EGU2019-14616 | Posters | BG1.56

Invasive potential of alien plant species explained by mechanistic traits: a step forward in understanding alien invasion mechanisms

Francesco Petruzzellis, Enrico Tordoni, Vanessa Tonet, Tadeja Savi, Martina Tomasella, Chiara Palandrani, Miris Castello, Andrea Nardini, and Giovanni Bacaro

EGU2019-8639 | Orals | BG1.56

A global network to measure biomass in low-stature ecosystems: Drone photogrammetry for allometric inference

Andrew Cunliffe, Karen Anderson, Fabio Boschetti, Hugh Graham, Richard Brazier, Michael Cramer, Caroline Havrilla, Jason Karl, Cameron McIntire, Simon Power, Isla Myers-Smith, Katherine Sauer, Stephen Sitch, Julian Smit, Miguel Villarreal, and Fleur Visser

EGU2019-15872 | Posters | BG1.56

Estimation the olive trees traits combining Bayesian calibration, model and climatic drivers

Carlo Trotta, Alessio Collalti, Corrado Biondo, Gaetano Pellicone, Giorgio Matteucci, Antonio Brunori, and Primo Proietti

EGU2019-17037 | Posters | BG1.56

Evaluating the impacts of climate change on Atlas cedar using refined plant traits in a dynamic vegetation model

Louis François, Alain Hambuckers, Franck Trolliet, Kristof Porteman, Marie Dury, Alexandra-Jane Henrot, Marc Paillet, Rachid Cheddadi, Yassine El Hasnaoui, and Jalila Aoujdad

EGU2019-2402 | Orals | BG1.56

The role of phenotypic plasticity for plant functional traits in tropical forests

Florian Hofhansl, Eduardo Chacón-Madrigal, Åke Brännström, Ulf Dieckmann, and Oskar Franklin

EGU2019-17076 | Posters | BG1.56

Modeling species net primary productivity at local scale with a dynamic vegetation model : the importance of specific functional traits

Marc Paillet, Louis François, Patrick Hoffsummer, Marie Dury, and Alain Hambuckers

EGU2019-8058 | Orals | BG1.56

Mechanistic trait-based model predicts fitness of evergreen and deciduous trees

Anne G. Uilhoorn, Nadejda A. Soudzilovskaia, Matthew J. Smith, Oskar Franklin, I. Colin Prentice, and Peter M. van Bodegom

EGU2019-8959 | Orals | BG1.56

Interrelations between foliar nutrient imbalances and forest growth

Inken Krüger, Andreas Schmitz, Daniel Ziche, Pasi Rautio, and Tanja Sanders

EGU2019-17531 | Posters | BG1.56

Seasonal dynamics of plant functional diversity in a temperate evergreen forest and tropical savanna woodland transitional zone

Rosaleen March, Amie Corbin, Joris Timmermans, Manouk van der Aa, Famoussa Dembele, Stephen Adu-Bredu, and Peter van Bodegom

EGU2019-18965 | Posters | BG1.56

The global database of plant traits: TRY version 5.0 - more data, publicly available

Jens Kattge, Sandra Díaz, Sandra Lavorel, Iain Colin Prentice, Paul Leadley, Gerhard Boenisch, and Christian Wirth

EGU2019-11198 | Orals | BG1.56

Competition and niche differentiation in LPJmL4: A trait-based approach towards functional diversity in modelling grassland ecosystems

Stephen Wirth, Marie Brunel, Christoph Müller, Boris Sakschewski, Kirsten Thonicke, Ariane Walz, and Susanne Rolinski

EGU2019-19069 | Posters | BG1.56

Trait-based ecology approach in Successional Agroforestry Systems

Diego dos Santos, Ilyas Siddique, Fernando Joner, Marinice Teleginski, Renata Rodrigues Lucas, and Álvaro Lemos Monteiro

BG1.57 – Fire, carbon, climate and humans across space and time (co-organized)

EGU2019-17894 | Posters | BG1.57

Seasonal fire dynamics in Brazilian biomes in the last years

Guilherme Martins, Joana M. P. Nogueira, Alberto Setzer, and Fabiano Morelli

EGU2019-7552 | Orals | BG1.57

Improving Estimates of Fuel Consumption and Fire Emissions in Siberia

Elena Kukavskaya, Susan Conard, Ludmila Buryak, Galina Ivanova, Evgeny Shvetsov, Amber Soja, Sergey Zhila, and Brendan Rogers

EGU2019-15167 | Posters | BG1.57

Assessing meteorological fire danger in the Zambezia province of Mozambique

Sílvia A. Nunes, Carlos C. DaCamara, Ricardo M. Trigo, José M. C. Pereira, and K. Feridum Turkman

EGU2019-13804 | Posters | BG1.57

Computing High Resolution Fire Behavior Metrics from Prescribed Burn using Handheld Airborne Thermal Camera Observations

ronan paugam, melanie rochoux, nicolas cazard, corentin lapeyre, william mell, and martin wooster

EGU2019-7518 | Orals | BG1.57

Human-induced fire regime shifts during 19th century industrialization

Dariusz Brykała, Elisabeth Dietze, Laura T. Schreuder, Krzysztof Jażdżewski, Olivier Blarquez, Achim Brauer, Michael Dietze, Milena Obremska, Florian Ott, Anna Pieńczewska, Stefan Schouten, Ellen C. Hopmans, and Michał Słowiński

EGU2019-9995 | Orals | BG1.57 | Highlight

Drought and fire impacts respiratory diseases in the Amazon

Fausto Machado-Silva, Renata Libonati, Thiago Lima, Roberta Peixoto, José Ricardo França, Mônica Magalhães, Filippe Lemos, Julia Rodrigues, Carlos DaCamara, and Ricardo Trigo

EGU2019-17840 | Posters | BG1.57

Burned area mapping in Brazil using NPP-VIIRS imagery and One Class Support Vector Machine

Filippe Santos, Julia Rodrigues, Renata Libonati, Leonardo Peres, Allan Pereira, and Alberto Setzer

EGU2019-18219 | Posters | BG1.57

Interrelations of MCD64 burned area and land use patterns in the Cerrado

Julia Rodrigues, Renata Libonati, Allan Pereira, Joana Nogueira, Filippe Santos, Leonardo Peres, Ananda Rosa, Wilfrid Schroeder, José Miguel Pereira, Louis Giglio, Isabel Trigo, and Alberto Setzer

EGU2019-10842 | Orals | BG1.57 | Highlight

Results from the Fire_cci project: Global analysis of burned area

Emilio Chuvieco and M. Lucrecia Pettinari

EGU2019-11212 | Posters | BG1.57

Burned Areas Segmentation with Convolutional Neural Networks

Miguel M. Pinto, Alexandra Hurduc, Carlos C. DaCamara, Isabel F. Trigo, and Ricardo M. Trigo

EGU2019-17591 | Orals | BG1.57

Trends of burnt area controls and impacts on tropical tree cover

Douglas Kelley, Ioannis Bistinas, Rhys Whitley, Chantelle Burton, France Gerard, Rich Ellis, Guangqi Li, Toby Marthews, Elmar Veenendaal, Graham Weedon, Ning Dong, and Jon Lloyd

EGU2019-17190 | Posters | BG1.57

Assessment of vegetation conditions and cumulated biomass before fire season

Célia Gouveia and Catarina Alonso

EGU2019-4852 | Posters | BG1.57

Human impacts on Biomass burning persistence

Emilio Chuvieco and Lucrecia Pettinari

EGU2019-18816 | Posters | BG1.57

S2IGI: an integrated system for forest fire management

Bachisio Arca, Giovanni Laneve, Enrico Cadau, Marcello Casula, Michele Salis, Andrea Ventura, Maurizio Cao, Raffaele Bua, Pietro Andronico, and Roberto Luciani

EGU2019-6653 | Posters | BG1.57

Emergent relationships between burned area and controls in global satellite observations and FireMIP models

Matthias Forkel, Niels Andela, Sandy P. Harrison, Gitta Lasslop, Margreet van Marle, Emilio Chuvieco, Wouter Dorigo, Matthew Forrest, Stijn Hantson, Angelika Heil, Fang Li, Joe Melton, Stephen Sitch, Chao Yue, and Almut Arneth

EGU2019-9204 | Posters | BG1.57

Impact of fire on the carbon cycle and climate

Gitta Lasslop, Sander Veraverbeke, Alysha Coppola, Apostolos Voulgarakis, and Chao Yue

EGU2019-8548 | Posters | BG1.57

Impact of wildfires in dark-coniferous primary forests of Siberia

Ludmila Buryak, Elena Kukavskaya, Denis Zarubin, Olga Kalenskaya, and Brendan Rogers

EGU2019-12173 | Posters | BG1.57

Fire history of Scots pine forests in the Zabaikal region, Siberia

Elena Kukavskaya, Dmitry Ovchinnikov, Ludmila Buryak, Sergey Zhila, and Kirsten Barrett

EGU2019-12694 | Posters | BG1.57

Effects of post-fire vegetation structure on CH4 emissions from a degraded tropical peatland in Brunei

Hasan Akhtar, Massimo Lupascu, Shruti A. Pavagadhi, Miko P. C. Hong, Neha Bisht, Rahayu S. Sukri, Thomas E. L. Smith, Alexander R. Cobb, and Sanjay Swarup

EGU2019-605 | Posters | BG1.57

Evidence of early human induced paleofire events in Belan valley, north-central India

Rahul Samrat, Deepak Jha, and Prasanta Sanyal

BG1.66 – Biogeochemical cycles in karst systems - how does Critical Zone Science enhance understanding? (co-organized)

EGU2019-14725 | Orals | BG1.66

Hotspots of anammox and nitrification in oligotrophic limestone aquifers

Martina Herrmann, Carl-Eric Wegner, Markus Krüger, Swatantar Kumar, Bo Thamdrup, Kai-Uwe Totsche, and Kirsten Küsel

EGU2019-2343 | Posters | BG1.66

C-N coupling cycle and carbonate weathering in karst critical zone

Yongjun Jiang

EGU2019-12620 | Orals | BG1.66

Investigation of unsaturated gravity-driven recharge dynamics in the critical zone of fractured porous karst systems using high-performance smoothed particle hydrodynamics modeling and laboratory experiments

Jannes Kordilla, Torsten Noffz, Marco Dentz, Alexandre Tartakovsky, and Martin Sauter

EGU2019-11930 | Orals | BG1.66

Carbon flux characteristics on an abandoned karst land by critical zone observation in Puding, Southwest China

Yanwei Wang, Weijun Luo, Guangneng Zeng, and Shijie Wang

EGU2019-6753 | Posters | BG1.66

Soluble Organic Nitrogen Pollution in Agricultural Planting Caused by High-Volume Application of Organic Manure Can't Be Neglected

cheng yang

EGU2019-1829 | Orals | BG1.66

Fluxes, Sources and Control Mechanisms of CO2 Exchange across Water-Air Interface in Summer in a Subtropical River, south China

Junbing Pu, Tao Zhang, Jianhong Li, Feihong Wu, and Daoxian Yuan

EGU2019-7899 | Posters | BG1.66

Tracing Suspended Sediment Load and Sources in a Karst Watershed Southwest China Using Compound Fingerprinting with 137Cs and Magnetic Susceptibility

Tao Peng, Qianyun Cheng, Xinbao Zhang, Le Cao, and Shijie Wang

EGU2019-16344 | Orals | BG1.66

Post forest disturbance vegetation and soil dynamics in karst areas

Klaus Katzensteiner, Mathias Mayer, David Keßler, and Alois Simon

EGU2019-3006 | Posters | BG1.66

Variations of Methane Concentration and its Implication: a Case Study in Shawan Karst Cave, Southwest China

Guangneng Zeng, Weijun Luo, Yanwei Wang, Haijun Peng, and Shijie Wang

EGU2019-6590 | Posters | BG1.66

Anthropological activities altered microbiomes and resistomes in Karst groundwaters

Jian Ping Xie, Yuan Zhang, Zhong Mei Kuang, Jun Qi Xu, Chun Yan Li, Yuan Zhu Zhang, Yong Li, and Yong Jun Jiang

BG1.68 – Novel approaches on stone heritage conservation: Biomaterials, biotechnology and bioremediation (co-organized)

EGU2019-6577 | Posters | BG1.68 | Highlight

High Accumulation of Nitrate and the Microorganisms Involved on Angkor Sandstone Monuments in Cambodia

Ji-Dong Gu and Yoko Katayama

EGU2019-7904 | Posters | BG1.68 | Highlight

Unraveling the secrets of antique marble statues by metagenomics

Katja Sterflinger, Hakim Tafer, Caroline Poyntner, and Guadalupe Pinar

EGU2019-8949 | Posters | BG1.68

Biodeterioration of Roman tombs: The role of pigmented actinobacteria

José L. Gonzalez-Pimentel, Valme Jurado, Leonila Laiz, Ana Z. Miller, Bernardo Hermosin, and Cesareo Saiz-Jimenez

EGU2019-9090 | Posters | BG1.68

Advances and perspectives in biocleaning surfaces for graffiti removal

Patricia Sanmartín, Daniel Vázquez-Nion, and Pilar Bosch-Roig

EGU2019-9604 | Posters | BG1.68

Actinobacteria isolated from subterranean and cultural heritage: implications for biotechnology

Ana Z. Miller, José L. Gonzalez-Pimentel, Leonila Laiz, Igor Tiago, Cesareo Saiz-Jimenez, and Giuseppe Nicolosi

EGU2019-9653 | Posters | BG1.68

Functional properties and biodeterioration behavior of new formulations of lime technical mortars

Beatriz Prieto, Áurea Montoro, Elsa Fuentes, Uxía Aguiar, and Patricia Sanmartín

EGU2019-9792 | Posters | BG1.68

Effect of the application of SiO2-based consolidant enriched with TiO2 and Ag on the granite susceptibility to biocolonisation

Beatriz Prieto, Daniel Vázquez-Nion, Javier Cancelo-González, Elsa Fuentes, Luis Pinho, and Benita Silva

EGU2019-11120 | Posters | BG1.68

Biological colonization on majolica glazed tiles: biodeterioration, bioreceptivity and mitigation strategies

Mathilda Larsson Coutinho, Ana Miller, and Filomena Macedo

EGU2019-17062 | Posters | BG1.68

Pyrolysis-compound specific isotope analysis (Py-CSIA) of polymers and biopolymers: possible applications in heritage conservation.

Layla M. San-Emeterio, José M. de la Rosa, Nicasio T Jiménez-Morillo, and José A. González-Pérez

EGU2019-17244 | Posters | BG1.68

Pyrolytical evidence of the abiotic origin of moonmilk formations from Castañar cave (Cáceres, Spain)

José González-Pérez, Layla M. San-Emeterio, Andrea Martín-Pérez, Ángel La Iglesia, Ana María Alonso-Zarza, and Gonzalo Almendros