Content:
Presentation type:

SSP – Stratigraphy, Sedimentology & Palaeontology

SSP1.1 – Open session on stratigraphy, sedimentology and palaeontology (sponsored by IAS) (co-sponsored by IAS) | PICO

EGU2019-3850 | PICOs | SSP1.1

What is the origin of megacracks found in the Cretaceous Hasandong Formation, Gyeongsang Supergroup, South Korea?

Seungwon Shin, Hyeongseong Cho, Taejin Choi, Daekyo Cheong, Yong-Un Chae, Sujin Ha, and Hyoun Soo Lim

EGU2019-13121 | PICOs | SSP1.1

Mineralogy and isotopic geochemistry of high-temperature smooth slope deposits: A case from the Tengchong geothermal field, Tengchong

Huaguo Wen, Lianchao Luo, Yi Li, Yaxian You, and Xiaotong Luo

EGU2019-4293 | PICOs | SSP1.1

Origin of Chert in Biogenic-Rich Carbonate Sediments from the Eocene Thebes Formation of Egypt

Ahmed M. El Shishtawy and Robert E. Garrison

EGU2019-9934 | PICOs | SSP1.1

Inferring Provenance for basal Quartzites of Singhbhum craton, E. India- a Petrographic and geochemical approach

Arvind Gond, Sukanta Dey, and Rajagopal Anand

EGU2019-18259 | PICOs | SSP1.1

Danian clastic shorface shift on time transgressive surface in Kashmir and adjoining basins, NW Himalaya, Pakistan

Naveed Ahsan, Tariq Mahmood, Syeda Fakiha Ali Zaidi, Ayesha Ejaz, Syed Irfan Ali Zaidi, and Muhammad Armaghan Faisal Miraj

EGU2019-8144 | PICOs | SSP1.1

Variations of δ13C and 87Sr/86Sr in the reference section of the Vendian of Central Siberia. Global correlation of climatic and biotic events.

Sergey Rud`ko, Anton Kuznetsov, Petr Petrov, Andrey Shatsillo, and Oleg Petrov

EGU2019-1676 | PICOs | SSP1.1

Geological, sedimentical and biostratigraphic study of the APTIAN-ALBIAN: HIGH ATLAS of MARRAKESH, MOROCCO).

Fatiha Hadach, Ahmed Algouti, and Abdellah Algouti

EGU2019-10282 | PICOs | SSP1.1

The Phytoliths in the Stratotype section of the Kola-Karelian region in the Archean and Proterozoic time

Svetlana Anisimova, Yuri Bogdanov, Valery Krupenik, Nikolay Alekseev, Olga Voinova, Boris Petrov, Valeriya Jdanova, Konstantin Savko, and Roman Terentiev

EGU2019-15592 | PICOs | SSP1.1

New Lower Jurassic ammonoid biostratigraphic results from Sonora (Mexico) and the Death Valley area (USA) and their implications for the North American regional zonation and Cordilleran tectonic reconstructions

József Pálfy, Dominika Szűcs, Zsófia Kostka, and Carlos M. González-León

EGU2019-1671 | PICOs | SSP1.1

Reviewing of the Testudines occurrence in the Late Cretaceous from South Western Desert, Egypt

Mohamed AbdelGawad, Waleed Kassab, and Gebely AbuElKheir

EGU2019-1680 | PICOs | SSP1.1

A new record of sauropod dinosaur of south western Desert of Egypt

Gebely AbuElKheir, Mohamed AbdelGawad, Sara Mohsen, and Hossam Ismael

EGU2019-3632 | PICOs | SSP1.1

The Community of Microbial remains in the Neoproterozoic sediments of Archipelago Svalbard, the Southern Urals and Eastern Siberia

Artem Anisimov, Natalia Kosteva, and Svetlana Anisimova

SSP1.2 – Achievements and perspectives in scientific ocean and continental drilling (co-sponsored by JpGU) (co-organized)

EGU2019-1565 | Posters | SSP1.2

Thermochronological constrain of the Nicobar Fan

Christie Helouise Engelmann de Oliveira, Farid Chemale Jr., and Tiago J. Girelli

EGU2019-15749 | Orals | SSP1.2

Geological Research through Integrated Neoproterozoic Drilling (GRIND): The Ediacaran-Cambrian Transition

Catherine Rose, Anthony Prave, Kristin Bergmann, Simone Kasemann, Francis Macdonald, Karl-Heinz Hoffmann, Ricardo Trindade, and Maoyan Zhu

EGU2019-2363 | Orals | SSP1.2 | Highlight

DeepCHALLA – a 250,000 year record of hydroclimate from equatorial East Africa using diatom and organic isotope data

Melanie Leng, Philip Barker, Heather Moorhouse, Jack Lacey, Christian Wolff, Maarten Van Daele, Thijs Van der Meeren, and Dirk Verschuren

EGU2019-6503 | Orals | SSP1.2

An overview of the completed ICDP project, Drilling into Seismogenic zones of M2.0-5.5 earthquakes in South African gold mines (DSeis)

Hiroshi Ogasawara, Bennie Liebenberg, Yasuo Yabe, Raymond Durrheim, Martin Ziegler, Musa Manzi, Siyanda Mngadi, Tullis Onstott, Shunya Kaneki, and Yuki Yokoyama and the The ICDP DSeis team

EGU2019-2979 | Posters | SSP1.2

“Red or green”: magnetism, redox conditions and the true colors of Miocene marine sediments in the South China Sea (IODP Expedition 368)

Eric Ferré, Sara Satolli, Huaichun Wu, Patricia Persaud, Deniz Cukur, and Stephen Bowden

EGU2019-1306 | Orals | SSP1.2

Challenges of Core-Log-Seismic Integration in metamorphic environments: A case study for the ICDP drilling project COSC-1, Sweden

Felix Kästner, Simona Pierdominici, Judith Elger, Christian Berndt, and Jochem Kück

EGU2019-5534 | Posters | SSP1.2

Revisiting the giant Ruatoria Debris Flow on the Hikurangi Margin, New Zealand: results from IODP Expeditions 372 and 375, Site U1520

Davide Gamboa, Phil Barnes, Rebecca Bell, Greg Moore, Joshu Mountjoy, Matteo Paganoni, Michael Clennel, Ann Cook, David McNamara, Michael Underwood, Hannah Rabinowitz, Atsushi Noda, Francesca Meneghini, Steffen Kutterolf, Yoshitaka Hashimoto, Christie de Oliveira, Ingo Pecher, Laura Wallace, and Damian Saffer

EGU2019-17142 | Orals | SSP1.2

New insights into convergence, thrusting and exhumation during continent-continent collision from the geothermobarometry of the deep COSC-1 drill core

Iwona Klonowska, Pauline Jeanneret, Johanna Holmberg, Jarosław Majka, and Henning Lorenz

EGU2019-8421 | Posters | SSP1.2

Results of 20 year repeated temperature logging of borehole Caravelinha near Evora, south-central Portugal

Jan Safanda, Antonio Correia, and Petr Dedecek

EGU2019-18983 | Orals | SSP1.2

Exploring deep life underneath the crystalline granitic crust at Koyna, India through 3000 meter deep Koyna pilot borehole

Pinaki Sar, Kazy Sufia, Rajendra Sahu, Himadri Bose, Sunanda Mandal, Avishek Dutta, Balaram Mohapatra, Ishita Ghosh Roy, and Sukanta Roy

EGU2019-10791 | Orals | SSP1.2 | Highlight

Geochemistry and petrography of granitoid basement from the Chicxulub peak-ring

Jean-Guillaume Feignon, Ludovic Ferrière, Christian Koeberl, Sietze Jan de Graaff, Pim Kaskes, Steven Goderis, Thomas Déhais, and Philippe Claeys

EGU2019-4787 | Posters | SSP1.2

Facies characterization based on physical properties from downhole logging data: a case study for the ICDP drilling project Lake Junín, Peru

Simona Pierdominici, Anja Maria Schleicher, Jochem Kück, Donald T. Rodbell, Mark B. Abbott, and the ICDP Lake Junín Working Group

EGU2019-5670 | Posters | SSP1.2

Investigations on fault zone gases in South African gold mines

Thomas Wiersberg, Zimmer Martin, Kujawa Christian, Bennie Liebenberg, Hiroshi Ogasawara, Tullis C. Onstott, Zachary Garvin, Errol Cason, Jan-G Vermeulen, and Esta van Heerden

EGU2019-6116 | Orals | SSP1.2

Orbitally-controlled variations of physical properties and sediment provenance in Indian-Atlantic Ocean gateway over the last 7 Ma

Jens Gruetzner, Francisco Jiménez-Espejo, Ian R. Hall, Leah J. LeVay, Gabriele Uenzelmann-Neben, and Nambiyathodi Lathika and the IODP Expedition 361 Scientists

EGU2019-17549 | Posters | SSP1.2

Intraplate seismicity of postglacial faults: The ICDP DAFNE proposal

Maria Ask, Ilmo Kukkonen, Odleiv Olesen, Björn Lund, Ake Fagereng, Jonny Rutqvist, Jan-erik Rosberg, and Henning Lorenz

EGU2019-16899 | Posters | SSP1.2

Transfer of scientific drilling expertise for a wider benefit in the research school “Innovative Exploration Drilling and Data Acquisition”

Henning Lorenz, Bjarne Almqvist, Maria Ask, Stefan Buske, Rüdiger Giese, Ulrich Harms, Christopher Juhlin, Jochem Kück, Anders R. Persson, Erik Ronne, and Jan-Erik Rosberg

EGU2019-4839 | Orals | SSP1.2

Tectonic evolution of the outer Izu-Bonin forearc subsequent to Pacific Plate subduction initiation

Walter Kurz, Peter Micheuz, Gail Christeson, Mark Reagan, John Shearvais, Steffen Kutterolf, Alastair Robertson, Kurt Krenn, Katsuyoshi Michibayashi, and Dennis Quandt

EGU2019-13230 | Orals | SSP1.2

Volcanism and tectonics in an island-arc rift environment: proposal to drill at Christiana-Santorini-Kolumbo marine volcanic field, Greece

Timothy Druitt, Christian Huebscher, Steffen Kutterolf, Paraskevi Nomikou, and Dimitris Papanikolaou

EGU2019-9659 | Posters | SSP1.2

Deciphering climate forcing, basin evolution and biotic events on the NW Australian shelf: The Pliocene “Humid Interval” case study.

Boris Theofanis Karatsolis, David De Vleeschouwer, Jeroen Groeneveld, Beth Christensen, and Jorijntje Henderiks

EGU2019-4213 | Orals | SSP1.2

Hydrocarbon Exploration Insights from Scientific Ocean Drilling

Andrew Davies and Mike Simmons

SSP1.3 – Integrating stratigraphy, sedimentology, palaeontology and paleoclimate in human evolution and dispersal studies - from early hominins to the Holocene (co-organized)

EGU2019-3712 | Posters | SSP1.3

Numerical model for the dispersal of modern humans: Combining palaeoclimate model results with archaeological site distributions

Christian Wegener, Konstantin Klein, Masoud Rostami, Yaping Shao, and Andreas Zimmermann

EGU2019-8394 | Orals | SSP1.3

An Early Pleistocene (1.9-1.7 Ma) lake-wetland sequence in southern Israel: greening the path for initial African dispersal of Homo

Nicolas Waldmann, Juan Larrasoaña Gorosquieta, Steffen Mischke, Yoav Avni, and Andrea Price

EGU2019-16538 | Orals | SSP1.3

Climate conditions at the Horn of Africa and opportunities for modern human dispersal

Philipp Munz, Hartmut Schulz, Dominik Fleitmann, and Annett Junginger

EGU2019-17587 | Posters | SSP1.3

Human Existence Potential in Europe during the Last Glacial Maximum

Konstantin Klein, Christian Wegener, Masoud Rostami, Patrick Ludwig, and Yaping Shao

EGU2019-12829 | Posters | SSP1.3

A multidisciplinary chronology of a SE European last glacial loess archive: comparison of results from magnetic stratigraphy, tephrochronology, OSL dating, and radiocarbon dating

Stephanie Scheidt, Stephan Pötter, Janina Bösken, Sonja Berg, Daniel Veres, Ulrich Hambach, Frank Lehmkuhl, Janet Rethemeyer, Martin Melles, Helmut Brückner, and Nicole Klasen

EGU2019-11229 | Posters | SSP1.3

25,000 years of moisture variability at Lake Nakuru, Central Kenya Rift

Elena Robakiewicz, Andreas G. N. Bergner, Jens Mingram, Martin H. Trauth, and Annett Junginger

EGU2019-11025 | Orals | SSP1.3

Silicate diagenesis and environmental change in eastern Africa: Examples from key hominin localities

Daniel Deocampo, Daniel Gebregiorgis, Nathan Rabideaux, Karim Minkara, David Davis, Gail Ashley, John Kingston, Alan Deino, R. Bernhardt Owen, Tim Lowenstein, Robin Renaut, Verena Foerster, Schäbitz Frank, Asfawossen Asrat, Andrew Cohen, Chris Campisano, Jeremy Delaney, Javier Cuadros, and Fred Longstaffe

EGU2019-8392 | Orals | SSP1.3

Between Deserts and Lakes: Determining the pace and magnitude of environmental changes in southern Ethiopia

Markus L Fischer, Monika Markowska, Felix Bachofer, Verena E Foerster, Asfawossen Asrat, and Annett Junginger

EGU2019-14047 | Posters | SSP1.3

How wet is wet? Quantifying hydrological changes over the past 15,000 years in the Chew Bahir basin, southern Ethiopia

Monika Markowska, Hubert Vonhof, Markus L. Fischer, Bahru Zinaye, Verena E. Foester, Asfawossen Asrat, Henry F. Lamb, Frank Schaebitz, and Annett Junginger

EGU2019-14836 | Orals | SSP1.3

Differentiating local from regional climate signals using the ~600 ka Chew Bahir paleoclimate record from South Ethiopia

Walter Düsing, Hauke Kraeme, Asfawossen Asrat, Melissa Chapot, Andrew Cohen, Alan Deino, Verena Foerster, Henry Lamb, Norbert Marwan, Christine Lane, Mark Maslin, Christopher Ramsey, Helen Roberts, Frank Schaebitz, Martin Trauth, and Céline Vidal

EGU2019-11322 | Posters | SSP1.3

What we can learn from deltoidal icositetrahedrons about climate: Authigenic mineral transformation as sensitive climate proxy in the Chew Bahir sediment cores (southern Ethiopia)

Christina Günter, Verena Foerster, Asfawossen Asrat, Andrew S. Cohen, Daniel M. Deocampo, Henry F. Lamb, Thorsten Malek, Frank Schaebitz, and Martin H. Trauth

EGU2019-6088 | Posters | SSP1.3

Good times for leaving home? The paleoenvironment of Chew Bahir in south Ethiopia: implications for human evolution, dispersal and technological innovation

Frank Schäbitz, Asfawossen Asrat, Cohen Andrew, Dean Jonathan, Alan Deino, Daniel M. Deocampo, Walter Düsing, Verena Foerster, Günter Christina, Annett Junginger, Henry F. Lamb, Christine Lane, Melanie J. Leng, Rachel Lupien, Helen M. Roberts, Christopher Ramsey, James Rusell, Emma Pearson, Célin Vidal, and Martin Trauth and the HSPDP - Hominin Sites and Paleolakes Drilling Project

EGU2019-7644 | Posters | SSP1.3

Recurring types of variability and transitions in the ~280 m long (~600 kyr) sediment core from the Chew Bahir basin, southern Ethiopia

Martin H. Trauth, Asfawossen Asrat, Christopher Bronk Ramsey, Melissa S. Chapot, Andrew S. Cohen, Alan Deino, Walter Duesing, Verena Foerster, Hauke Kraemer, Henry Lamb, Christine Lane, Norbert Marwan, Mark Maslin, Helen M. Roberts, Frank Schaebitz, and Céline Vidal

EGU2019-7712 | Posters | SSP1.3

Spectral analysis of selected sediment core samples from the Chew Bahir Basin, Ethiopian Rift in the spectral range from 0.3 to 17 µm: support for climate proxy information

Lisa Krueger, Gabriele Arnold, Asfawossen Asrat, Andrew S. Cohen, Verena Förster, Daniela Henkel, Frank Schäbitz, Henry Lamb, Martin H. Trauth, and Günter Christina

SSP2.2 – Integrated Stratigraphy - Recent advances in stratigraphic systems and age modelling to constrain rates of change in the Earth System (including SSP Division Outstanding ECS Lecture by Christian Zeeden) (co-sponsored by ICS and ISSC) (co-organized)

EGU2019-1043 | Posters | SSP2.2

Cyclostratigraphy Intercomparison Project (CIP): Results

Matthias Sinnesael, David De Vleeschouwer, Christian Zeeden, and Philippe Claeys and the Cyclostratigraphy Intercomparison Project Participants

EGU2019-8889 | Orals | SSP2.2

A new astronomical solution and the calibration of geologic time

Richard E. Zeebe and Lucas Lourens

EGU2019-10133 | Orals | SSP2.2

Sedimentary environments and fauna of the Late Miocene to Early Pleistocene Slănicul de Buzau Section in the Dacian Basin

Arjan de Leeuw, Sergei Lazarev, Liesbeth Jorissen, Marius Stoica, Oleg Mandic, Christiaan van Baak, Iuliana Vasiliev, and Wout Krijgsman

EGU2019-5596 * | Posters | SSP2.2 | Highlight

Milankovitch cyclicity in Paleoproterozoic BIF of the Kuruman Iron Formation in South Africa

Margriet Lantink, Joshua Davies, Paul Mason, Urs Schaltegger, and Frederik Hilgen

EGU2019-18612 | Posters | SSP2.2

Calibrating the Tonian Stratigraphic Record

Galen Halverson and Chen Shen

EGU2019-10969 | Orals | SSP2.2

Paleoenvironmental changes in the middle Miocene seas of Central Europe explained by gateway dynamics

Wout Krijgsman, Dan Palcu, Sergey Popov, Larisa Golovina, Dirk Simon, and Paul Meijer

EGU2019-12894 | Orals | SSP2.2

Revision of the middle Eocene astronomical time scale - new high-resolution stable isotope records between 38 and 49 Ma

Thomas Westerhold, Ursula Röhl, Steven Bohaty, Fabio Florindo, Thomas Frederichs, James Zachos, and Claudia Agnini

EGU2019-3895 | Posters | SSP2.2

New high precision CA-ID-TIMS U-Pb zircon ages from the Thuringian Forest Rotliegend section

Alexandra Käßner, Marion Tichomirowa, Harald Lützner, and Reinhard Gaupp

EGU2019-10018 | Orals | SSP2.2

Early Eocene hyperthermals recorded in terrestrial sediments of the Canadian Arctic (Stenkul Fiord, Ellesmere Island): evidence from new carbon isotope data

Lutz Reinhardt, Andreas Lückge, Jennifer Galloway, Markus Sudermann, Christopher West, Martina Dolezych, Mark Schmitz, and Werner von Gosen

EGU2019-6216 | Posters | SSP2.2

Calibration of sedimentary sequences using combined methods: Examples from the Triassic Period

Roland Mundil, Cornelia Rasmussen, Paul E. Olsen, Dennis V. Kent, Randall B. Irmis, Christopher Lepre, Dominique M. Giesler, George E. Gehrels, John W. Geissman, Brenhin Keller, and William G. Parker

EGU2019-9841 * | Orals | SSP2.2 | Highlight

Orbitally paced carbon and deep-sea temperature changes at the peak of the Early Eocene Climatic Optimum

Vittoria Lauretano, James C. Zachos, and Lucas J. Lourens

EGU2019-18330 | Posters | SSP2.2

Moving forward for a revised Late Jurassic-Early Cretaceous Geological Time Scale

Beatriz Aguirre-Urreta, Mathieu Martinez, Marina Lescano, Maximiliano Naipauer, Andrea Concheyro, Rafael Lopez-Martinez, Veronica Vennari, and Victor A. Ramos

EGU2019-14496 | Posters | SSP2.2

Geochronology of the late Jurassic – early Cretaceous: New insights from the western Tethys (Blake-Bahama Basin, USA)

Johannes Monkenbusch, Nicolas Thibault, and Mathieu Martinez

EGU2019-5969 | Orals | SSP2.2

High fidelity astrochronology and quantitative integrated stratigraphy through Earth history

Christian Zeeden, Jacques Laskar, Anne Christine Da Silva, and Frederik J. Hilgen

EGU2019-18616 | Posters | SSP2.2

An astrochronology for the lower to middle Eocene of the Mentelle Basin (Australia) and its implications for the geologic time scale

Maximilian Vahlenkamp, David De Vleeschouwer, Sietske Batenburg, Kirsty M. Edgar, Emma Hanson, Mathieu Martinez, Heiko Pälike, Kenneth G. MacLeod, Yong-Xiang Li, Carl Richter, Kara Bogus, Richard W. Hobbs, and Brian T. Huber and the Expedition 369 Scientific Participants

EGU2019-13122 | Posters | SSP2.2

Biostratigraphy, Sedimentology and Paleogeography of the Miocene-Oligocene section, South-Eastern Edge of the Greater Caucasus

Malahat Afandiyeva, Ibrahim Guliyev, Shalala Huseynova, and Ulvi Vahabov

EGU2019-7509 | Posters | SSP2.2

Integrated stratigraphy of the Middle-Upper Miocene transition in the Central Paratethys (Transylvanian Basin, Romania)

Andrei Briceag, Arjan de Leeuw, Marius Stoica, Mihaela Melinte-Dobrinescu, Iuliana Vasiliev, and Wout Krijgsman

EGU2019-10865 | Posters | SSP2.2

Large sea surface temperature, salinity, and productivity-preservation changes preceding the onset of the Messinian Salinity Crisis in the eastern Mediterranean Sea

Iuliana Vasiliev, Vasileios Karakitsios, Ioanna Bouloubassi, Konstantina Agiadi, George Kontakiotis, Assimina Antonarakou, Maria Triantaphyllou, Alexandra Gogou, Nefeli Kafousia, Marc de Rafélis, Stergios Zarkogiannis, Fanny Kaczmar, Constantine Parinos, and Nikolaos Pasadakis

EGU2019-9572 | Posters | SSP2.2

Revisiting the eruptive records of Santorini volcanic field and the Kos-Yali-Nisyros volcanic complex using marine tephras from RV Poseidon cruise 513

Steffen Kutterolf, Armin Freundt, Thor Hansteen, Rebecca Dettbarn, Fabian Hampel, Carina Sievers, Cathrin Wittig, Timothy Druitt, Paraskevi Nomikou, Jocelyn McPhi, Julie C Schindlbeck-Belo, Kuo-Lung Wang, and Hao-Yang Lee

EGU2019-17834 | Posters | SSP2.2

The Revolutionary Role of Re-Os in Reviewing Earth's Sedimentary Record

Holly Stein, Judith Hannah, Svetoslav Georgiev, Vineet Goswami, and Gang Yang

SSP2.4 – Mass Extinctions, Volcanism and Global Climate Changes (co-organized)

EGU2019-8164 | Posters | SSP2.4

Deccan volcanism, acidification and ocean carbonate saturation overshoot

Eric Font, Thierry Adatte, Masoud Asgharian Rostami, Guillaume Lehir, Mohammad Javad Razmjooei, Nicolas Thibault, Fabrizio Frontalini, and Mark Leckie

EGU2019-7554 | Orals | SSP2.4

Climate influences the impact of geographic range size on extinction risk of amphibians

Melanie Tietje, Mark-Oliver Rödel, and Martin Schobben

EGU2019-11019 | Orals | SSP2.4

New high precision zircon and baddeleyite U-Pb TIMS ages of the Karoo Large Igneous Province

Nicolas Greber, Joshua Davies, Urs Schaltegger, Fred Jourdan, and Hervé Bertrand

EGU2019-13597 | Posters | SSP2.4

Vegetation responses during and after the Late Smithian Thermal Maximum

Sofie Lindström, Morten Bjerager, Hamed Sanei, Peter Alsen, and Jørgen Bojesen-Koefoed

EGU2019-5911 | Orals | SSP2.4

Palaeoenvironmental changes during the Toarcian Oceanic Anoxic Event: record from the Peniche section (Lusitanian Basin) and comparison with the Alpine Tethys and the Andean Basin

Alicia Fantasia, Thierry Adatte, Jorge E. Spangenberg, Eric Font, Luís V. Duarte, Enrique Bernárdez, Emanuela Mattioli, and Karl B. Föllmi

EGU2019-13185 | Orals | SSP2.4

Was a global Carnian Pluvial Event responsible for the origin of the dinosaurs?

Randall Irmis, Adriana Mancuso, Cecilia Benavente, Jessica Whiteside, and Roland Mundil

EGU2019-5666 | Posters | SSP2.4

Timing and paleoenvironmental implications of Deccan volcanism relative to the KPg extinction revealed by mercury anomalies.

Thierry Adatte, Gerta Keller, Eric Font, Paula Mateo, Jahnavi Punekar, Blair Schoene, Michael Eddy, Jorge Spangenberg, André Mbabi Bitchong, Nikhil Sharma, Valentin Lorenzo, and Cujean Sébastien

EGU2019-6979 | Posters | SSP2.4

Linking the timing and tempo of the Deccan traps with the Cretaceous-Paleogene (K-Pg) extinction: evidence from the Neo-Tethys, Turkey

Valentin Lorenzo, Thierry Adatte, Jorge Spangenberg, and Uygar Karabeyoglu

EGU2019-2206 | Orals | SSP2.4

End-Cretaceous global warming perturbed phytoplankton communities

Johan Vellekoop, Lineke Woelders, Appy Sluijs, Kenneth G. Miller, and Robert P. Speijer

EGU2019-14915 | Posters | SSP2.4

Hybrid rocks formation at onset of the Siberian Traps basalt lavas eruption and shallow intrusions emplacement

Alexander Polozov, Sverre Planke, John Millett, Henrik Svensen, and Dougal Jerram

EGU2019-7917 | Orals | SSP2.4 | Highlight

Mercury links Deccan Volcanism to Climate Change and the End-Cretaceous Mass Extinction

Gerta Keller, Paula Mateo, Thierry Adatte, Jahnavi Punekar, Jorge E. Spangenberg, Blair Schoene, Michael P. Eddy, Kyle M. Samperton, Syed F.R. Khadri, Johannes Monkenbusch, and Nicolas Thibault

EGU2019-3447 | Orals | SSP2.4

Did the Siberian traps cause an Early Triassic nutrient crises?

Stephen Grasby, Jochen Knies, Benoit Beauchamp, David Bond, Paul Wignall, and Yadong Sun

EGU2019-17298 | Posters | SSP2.4

Climate response to CO2 forcing at the Permo–Triassic boundary

Daniel Hill, Despina Zoura, Stephen Hunter, Alan Haywood, and Paul Wignall

EGU2019-3694 | Orals | SSP2.4

Late Triassic Arctic ice in lacustrine strata of the Junggar Basin NW China

Paul Olsen, Clara Chang, Yanan Fang, Sean Kinney, Sidney Hemming, Dennis Kent, Jessica Whiteside, Morgan Schaller, and Jingeng Sha

EGU2019-16854 | Posters | SSP2.4

Idealized Simulations of Ocean Acidification after the Cretaceous–Paleogene extinction event

Özgür Karatekin and Orkun Temel

EGU2019-10948 | Orals | SSP2.4

Modeling the impact of carbon and sulfur emissions from end-Triassic volcanism

Jan Landwehrs, Georg Feulner, Matthias Hofmann, and Michael Wagreich

EGU2019-17303 | Posters | SSP2.4

The driving force of changes in sea surface waters in the High Arctic during the Early Cretaceous

Kasia K. Sliwinska, Henrik Nøhr-Hansen, Mads E. Jelby, Peter Alsen, Sten-Andreas Grundvåg, and Snorre Olaussen

EGU2019-13513 | Posters | SSP2.4

What do we know about pre-Toarcian events and how is it connected to the Karoo LIP emplacement?

Luis Lena, David Taylor, Jean Guex, Annachiara Bartolini, Thierry Adatte, David Van Acken, Jorge Spangenberg, Elias Samankassou, Torsten Vennemann, and Urs Schaltegger

EGU2019-4519 | Orals | SSP2.4

Palynology of Arctic hyperthermal (PETM and ETM-2) vegetation from the early Paleogene Margaret Formation at Stenkul Fiord, Ellesmere Island, Nunavut, Canada

Markus Sudermann, David Greenwood, Christopher West, Jennifer Galloway, and Lutz Reinhardt

EGU2019-13298 * | Orals | SSP2.4 | Highlight

Tropical heat-stress and heat-induced dead zones during the PETM?

Joost Frieling, Holger Gebhardt, Matthew Huber, Olabisi Adekeye, Samuel Akande, Gert-Jan Reichart, Jack Middelburg, Steven Bohaty, Dan Lunt, Ursula Rohl, Thomas Westerhold, Jaap Sinninghe Damste, Stefan Schouten, and Appy Sluijs

EGU2019-12944 | Posters | SSP2.4

Bacterial sulphate- and iron reduction in a Siberian Traps crater lake during the end-Permian crisis

Henrik H. Svensen, Timm John, Stefan Weyer, Kirsten E. Fristad, Alexander G. Polozov, Manon Bajard, Morgan Jones, and Sverre Planke

EGU2019-9110 | Posters | SSP2.4

Biogeographic patterns of belemnite body size responses across the Early Toarcian environmental crisis

Patrícia Rita, Luís Vítor Duarte, José Carlos García-Ramos, Neige Pascal, Laura Piñuela, Robert Weis, Kenneth De Baets, and Christof Überlacker

EGU2019-8201 | Posters | SSP2.4

Biotical and palaeoenvironmental fluctuations in the late Albian of the Tethyan Realm

Mihaela Melinte-Dobrinescu and Xi Chen

EGU2019-7850 | Posters | SSP2.4

Authigenic carbonate formation during the PETM: A mechanism for removal of atmospheric CO2?

Jack Longman, Thomas M. Gernon, and Martin R. Palmer

SSP2.5 – Paleozoic to Mesozoic stratigraphy, paleoceanography and paleoclimate (including Jean Baptiste Lamarck Medal Lecture by Isabel P. Montañez) (co-sponsored by IAS) (co-organized)

EGU2019-18849 | Orals | SSP2.5

Late Paleozoic glacial valleys? underneath the Albert Lake (Uganda-RDC) How they can be replaced in the Gondwana ice cap paleogeography

Jean-Loup Rubino, Brendan Simon, François Guillocheau, Mathieu Rousseau, Serge Veillard, and Galo San-Miguel

EGU2019-6187 | Orals | SSP2.5

Deciphering the timing of the LPIA in southern Gondwana using U-Pb CA-TIMS geochronology

Neil P. Griffis, Roland Mundil, Isabel P. Montañez, John Isbell, Nicholas D. Fedorchuk, Bastien Linol, Roberto Iannuzzi, Fernando Vesely, Thammy Mottin, Eduardo da Rosa, Brenhin Keller, and Qing-Zhu Yin

EGU2019-13665 | Posters | SSP2.5

The non-glacial diamictite of Toutswemogala Hill (Karoo Supergroup, Central Botswana): implications on the extent of the Late Paleozoic Ice Age in the central Kalahari Karoo Basin

Pierre Dietrich, Fulvio Franchi, Larona Setlhabi, Rose Prevec, and Marion Bamford

EGU2019-8898 | Orals | SSP2.5

High-amplitude sea-level fluctuations along the northern Gondwana margin suggest transient glaciations during the Visean

Laurent Petitpierre, Stephane Bodin, Sebastian Frohlich, Dina Vachtman, and Jonathan Redfern

EGU2019-10744 | Posters | SSP2.5

A multiphase model for a soft-sediment striated surface of subglacial origin

Daniel Le Heron, Pierre Dietrich, and Marie Busfield

EGU2019-11643 | Orals | SSP2.5

Decoupling of Late Paleozoic epicontinental sea and ocean δ18O in an isotope-enabled Earth system model

Sophia Macarewich, Christopher J. Poulsen, Isabel Montañez, and Neil Griffis

EGU2019-2812 | Orals | SSP2.5

What triggered the largest Early Triassic extinction? Potential causes for end-Smithian extinction inferred from a new U/Pb-CA-ID-TIMS calibration

Philipp Widmann, Hugo Bucher, Marc Leu, Elke Schneebeli-Hermann, Nicolas Goudemand, Borhan Bagherpour, and Urs Schaltegger

EGU2019-7600 | Orals | SSP2.5

Pliensbachian environmental perturbations: precursors of the T-OAE ?

Iris Schöllhorn, Thierry Adatte, Guillaume Charbonnier, Jorge Spangenberg, and Karl B. Föllmi

EGU2019-8583 | Posters | SSP2.5

Middle–Upper Jurassic seawater temperatures: clumped isotopes from Scottish belemnites

Madeleine Vickers, Alvaro Fernandez Bremer, Stefano Bernasconi, Gregory Price, and Christoph Korte

EGU2019-973 | Orals | SSP2.5

Sedimentary organic matter in Upper Pliensbachian–Lower Toarcian successions of the External Subbetic (Betic Cordillera, SE Spain)

Bruno Rodrigues, Matías Reolid, Ricardo Silva, João Mendonça Filho, and Luís Duarte

EGU2019-12795 | Orals | SSP2.5

Bajocian high-amplitude relative sea-level fluctuations in Morocco: Regional control or global sea-level changes?

Stephane Bodin, Malte Mau, Jan Danisch, Driss Sadki, and Alexis Nutz

EGU2019-10775 | Posters | SSP2.5

Late Jurassic-Early Cretaceous carbon isotope stratigraphy of Arctic Canada

Jennifer Galloway, Madeleine Vickers, Gregory Price, Terrence Poulton, Stephen Grasby, Thomas Hadlari, Benoit Beauchamp, and Kyle Sulphur

EGU2019-11139 | Orals | SSP2.5

Late Jurassic fluvial-aeolian depositional system in Paraná Basin: implications for the early stages of the Gondwana break-up

Adriano D. Reis, Claiton M. S. Scherer, Francyne B. Amarante, Marcos M. M. Rossetti, Carrel Kifumbi, Ezequiel G. Souza, João Pedro F. Ferronatto, and Amanda Owen

EGU2019-17119 | Posters | SSP2.5

Unraveling carbon isotope signals from glendonites using NanoSIMS

Bas van de Schootbrugge, Chloe Morales, Martin Schobben, Mikhail Rogov, Michiel Kienhuis, and Lubos Polerecky

EGU2019-4437 | Posters | SSP2.5

High-resolution C stable-isotope profile obtained from the correlation of four overlapping Aptian sediment cores (D1 to D4) at Cau (Prebetic Zone, Spain): Preliminary results

Pedro Alejandro Ruiz-Ortiz, Roque Aguado, José Manuel Castro, Ginés Alfonso de Gea, Ian Jarvis, Carmen López-Rodríguez, José Miguel Molina, Luis Miguel Nieto, Richard David Pancost, María Luisa Quijano, Reolid Matías, Rafael Martínez-Rodríguez, Marta Rodrigo-Gamiz, Peter William Skelton, and Helmut Weissert

EGU2019-17842 | Posters | SSP2.5

Radiolitid rudists: an underestimated palaeoclimatic archive?

Stefan Huck, Katharina Schmitt, Ulrich Heimhofer, and Niels De Winter

EGU2019-9439 | Orals | SSP2.5

Volcanic influences on the global carbon cycle during the Early Aptian Oceanic Anoxic Event

Lawrence Percival, Leonardo Tedeschi, Cinzia Bottini, Robert Creaser, Elisabetta Erba, Fabienne Giraud, Hugh Jenkyns, and Tamsin Mather

EGU2019-16738 | Orals | SSP2.5

A high-resolution timescale of the Cenomanian–Turonian Oceanic Anoxic Event 2: constructing a 3HeET timescale across the Bonarelli Level, Italy

James R. Lucas, Stuart A. Robinson, Chris Ballentine, and Hugh C. Jenkyns

EGU2019-9483 | Orals | SSP2.5

Synchronizing the timing of anoxia, volcanism and the pacing of the Earth’s orbit in the Early Cretaceous

Mathieu Martinez, Aguirre-Urreta Beatriz, Lescano Marina, Omarini Julieta, Tunik Maisa, Frederichs Thomas, Nickl Anna-Leah, and Pälike Heiko

SSP2.9 – Carbonates!

EGU2019-1863 | Posters | SSP2.9

Expression of a carbonate platform drowning interval in proximal settings during the Early Bajocian (High Atlas Mountains, Morocco)

Jan Danisch, Malte Mau, Alexis Nutz, Lahcen Kabiri, Emanuela Mattioli, and Stéphane Bodin

EGU2019-1005 | Orals | SSP2.9

Campanile gastropods as recorders of Eocene hothouse climate: A multi-proxy study with comparison with modern relatives

Niels de Winter, Johan Vellekoop, Alexander Clark, Peter Stassen, Sierra Petersen, Serena Scholz, Steven Goderis, Christophe Snoeck, Martine Leermakers, Robert Speijer, and Philippe Claeys

EGU2019-4070 | Posters | SSP2.9 | Highlight

Significance of fluid chemistry revealed by experimental hydrothermal diagenesis of aragonitic Porites coral

Chelsea Pederson, Leonie Weiss, Vasileios Mavromatis, Claire Rollion-Bard, and Adrian Immenhauser

EGU2019-5085 | Orals | SSP2.9

Carbon cycle perturbations in a Tethyan carbonate peritidal succession across the Triassic-Jurassic boundary

Simona Todaro, Manuel Rigo, Vincenzo Randazzo, and Pietro Di Stefano

EGU2019-4433 | Posters | SSP2.9

(Sub)recent cemented intervals in the uppermost sediment column of the Abu Dhabi lagoon: Significance for marine hardground research

Yuzhu Ge, Chelsea Pederson, Stephen Lokier, and Adrian Immenhauser

EGU2019-10899 | Orals | SSP2.9

The shallow water carbonate record of Early Jurassic Mass extinctions, Oceanic Anoxic Events, and major palaeoenvironmental changes

Rowan C. Martindale, Stéphane Bodin, Nicholas P. Ettinger, Hannah-Maria R. Brame, Sean M. Kacur, Raphaël Vasseur, Bernard Lathuilière, Adrijan Košir, Irena Debeljak, Alyson Thibodeau, Toti E. Larson, Charlie Kerans, and Lahcen Kabiri

EGU2019-4046 * | Orals | SSP2.9 | Highlight

Triumph and tribulation for shallow water fauna during the Paleocene–Eocene transition; insights from the United Arab Emirates

Charlotte Beasley, Kate Littler, Laura Cotton, Aisha Al Suwaidi, and Steve Hesselbo

EGU2019-12167 | Posters | SSP2.9

Mineralogy and geochemistry of isolated sedimentary fabric in seep carbonates from Shenhu area, South China Sea

Yang Lu, Xin Yang, Xiaoming Sun, Zhiyong Lin, and Tingting Chen

EGU2019-12605 | Posters | SSP2.9

Decoding the PETM record in a virtually uninterrupted Palaeocene-Eocene shallow carbonate ramp succession (Adriatic Carbonate Platform, Slovenia)

Nina Valand, Aleša Uršič Arko, Luka Willewaldt, Bogomir Celarc, Giovanna Della Porta, and Adrijan Košir

EGU2019-8435 | Orals | SSP2.9

The Neotethys C-isotope record across the Eocene-Oligocene Transition: the shallow- vs the deep-water record, the inorganic vs the organic carbon isotope signal

Irene Cornacchia, Marco Brandano, Isabella Raffi, Laura Tomassetti, and Isabella Flores

EGU2019-15315 | Orals | SSP2.9

Isolated Platforms of the Iles Eparses: A Complete Source-to-Sink Carbonate System

Stephan Jorry, John Counts, Natalia Vazquez Riveiros, and Gwenael Jouet

EGU2019-16716 | Posters | SSP2.9

Two end-members of carbonate slope evolution during the Late Cretaceous in the peri-Tethyan domain (Western Sicily and Southern Albania)

Vincenzo Randazzo, Johan Le Goff, John Reijmer, Pietro Di Stefano, and Simona Todaro

EGU2019-2754 | Orals | SSP2.9

Evolution of the Albian-Turonian Levant carbonate platform in respond to the long term transgressive forcing

Or Mordechai Bialik, Aaron Meilijson, Josh Steinberg, Kul Karcz, Nicolas David Waldmann, Weiqiang Li, and Yizhaq Makovsky

EGU2019-5826 | Orals | SSP2.9

Strontium Anomaly in Modern vs. Ancient Dolomites: Are Geochemical Studies of Modern Carbonate Sediments and Associated Fluids Applicable Analogues for Ancient Systems?

Judith A. McKenzie, Anelize Bahniuk, Leonardo Cury, Francisca Martinez Ruiz, Monica Sanchez-Roman, Gabriela Santilli do Nascimento, Natalie Vögeli, and Crisogono Vasconcelos

EGU2019-16660 | Orals | SSP2.9

Genesis and architecture of sequences of Quaternary coral reef terraces: insights from numerical models

Anne-Morwenn Pastier, Laurent Husson, Kevin Pedoja, Antoine Bézos, Christine Authemayou, and Sri Yudawati Cahyarini

EGU2019-18347 | Orals | SSP2.9

Sediment sourcing and depositional timing of submarine density-flows: insights from the sediment cores of Exuma Valley, The Bahamas

Johan Le Goff, Thierry Mulder, John J.G. Reijmer, Emmanuelle Ducassou, Audrey Recouvreur, Thibault Cavailhes, Vincent Hanquiez, and Hervé Gillet

SSP2.14 – New frontiers in thermal evolution of sedimentary basins: tools and applications (co-sponsored by SGI-GE)

EGU2019-1221 | Posters | SSP2.14 | Highlight

Sedimentary and tectonic burial evolution of the Western-Central Rif Belt (Morocco): constraints from petrography and Raman spectroscopy on organic matter, clay mineralogy and structural investigations

Achraf Atouabat, Sveva Corrado, Andrea Schito, Dominique Frizon de Lamotte, Oriol Gimeno, Geoffroy Mohn, Luca Aldega, and Mohamed Najib Zaghloul

EGU2019-6580 | Posters | SSP2.14 | Highlight

Thermal evolution of a continent ocean transition: The SE China margin case study

Michael Nirrengarten, Geoffroy Mohn, Andrea Schito, Sveva Corrado, Laura Gutiérrez, Frank Despinois, and Stephen Bowden

EGU2019-8131 | Posters | SSP2.14 | Highlight

Palynomorph Darkness Index: a case from Upper Ordovician deposits of Estonia.

Amalia Spina, Andrea Sorci, Olle Hints, Geoff Clayton, Robbie Goodhue, Simonetta Cirilli, Sveva Corrado, Andrea Schito, and Rosalba Padula

EGU2019-8558 | Posters | SSP2.14 | Highlight

The thermal maturity of the lower Palaeozoic succession in the Zagros Basin: a preliminary study using Palynomorph Darkness Index.

Andrea Sorci, Amalia Spina, Simonetta Cirilli, Geoffrey Clayton, Robbie Goodhue, Mansour Ghorbani, Masoud Ovissi, Rosalba Padula, and Roberto Rettori

EGU2019-10556 | Posters | SSP2.14 | Highlight

Thermal modeling and maturity assessment of the Columbrets Basin (south Valencia Trough, Western Mediterranean)

Miquel Marin, Oliver Schenk, Eduard Roca, Oriol Ferrer, Maria Roma, and Lluis Cabrera

EGU2019-15698 | Posters | SSP2.14 | Highlight

Reconstruction of the thermal history across the Ringvassøy-Loppa Fault Complex, SW Barents Sea

Sabine Méhay, Miguel Marin, Teodoro Cassola, Jiun Chi Chao, and Donald Hall

EGU2019-12862 | Posters | SSP2.14 | Highlight

Ghadames-Illizi basin thermal history definition – The contribution from a Middle Devonian reservoir infilling history

Domenico Grigo, Paolo Scotti, Donato Barbieri, Andrea Di Giulio, and Chiara Nicola

SSP3.1 – Limnogeology - reading the geological record of lakes (co-sponsored by IAS and SEPM) (co-organized)

EGU2019-1466 | Orals | SSP3.1

Establishing robust lake sediment chronologies: Lessons from U/Th dating the long lake sediment record from Lake Junín, Peru

Christine Chen, Arielle Woods, Rob Hatfield, David McGee, R. Lawrence Edwards, Blas Valero-Garcés, Joseph Stoner, Nick Weidhaas, Irit Tal, Pedro Miguel Tapia, Mark Bush, Mark Abbott, and Don Rodbell

EGU2019-254 | Posters | SSP3.1

Diatom response to climate change in the past 170 years from Renuka Lake, Northwest Himalaya, India

Pranaya Diwate, Narendra Meena, Sumedh Humane, and Sundeep Pandita

EGU2019-9888 | Posters | SSP3.1

Paleoecological reconstruction of Lake Liambezi, Botswana using multidisciplinary proxies

Anaël Lehmann, Christophe Paul, Sevasti Filippidou, Léandre Ballif, Shannon Dyer, Pilar Junier, and Torsten Vennemann

EGU2019-17164 | Orals | SSP3.1

Post-eruptive maar lake sediments in kimberlite pipes: progress and prospects for reconstructing “greenhouse” paleoenvironments in subarctic Canada

Alberto Reyes, Serhiy Buryak, Jessica Tierney, Peter Siver, Dana Royer, Joshua Davies, and Alexander Wolfe

EGU2019-16662 | Orals | SSP3.1

Alternating paleoenvironments in a deep-water rift: initial results from IODP Expedition 381, Gulf of Corinth, Greece

Mary Ford, Robert Gawthorpe, Lisa McNeill, Donna Shillington, and Gareth Carter and the IODP Expedition 381 team

EGU2019-5603 | Posters | SSP3.1

A novel Eemian palynological record: chronologically constraining Last Interglacial biostratigraphies with paleolake deposits from the Swiss North Alpine Foreland Basin

Patrick Schläfli, Erika Gobet, Willy Tinner, Jacqueline van Leeuwen, Elisa Vescovi, Guilhem Douillet, Michael Schwenk, Dimitri Bandou, and Fritz Schlunegger

EGU2019-3970 | Orals | SSP3.1

Recent hydrological variability of the Moroccan Middle-Atlas Mountains inferred from micro-scale sedimentological and geochemical analyses of lake sediments

Guillaume Jouve, Laurence Vidal, Rachid Adallal, Ali Rhoujjati, Abdelfattah benkaddour, Emmanuel Chapron, Kazuyo Tachikawa, Edouard Bard, Thierry Courp, Laurent Dezileau, Bertil Hebert, William Rapuc, Anaëlle Simonneau, Corinne Sonzogni, and Florence Sylvestre

EGU2019-17438 | Orals | SSP3.1

The Lorenyang lacustrine phase (early Quaternary) in the Omo Turkana basin (northern Turkana Depression, EARS): new insights on sedimentological signature and controlling factor

Marion Corbé, Alexis Nutz, Mathieu Schuster, Anne Delagnes, Jean-Yves Reynaud, and Jean-Renaud Boisserie

EGU2019-8508 | Posters | SSP3.1

Paleoclimatic and paleoenvironmental evolution during the Late Glacial and the Holocene recorded in lacustrine sediments from the Amburnex Valley, Jura, Switzerland.

Brahimsamba Bomou, Thierry Adatte, Anne-Marie Rachoud-Schneider, Marina Gärtner, and Jean-Nicolas Haas

EGU2019-5447 | Posters | SSP3.1

The Hindon Maar Complex: a high-resolution archive of Mid-Miocene climate variability

Bethany Fox, Noel Bates, Francis Garrity, Caitlin Murphy, Adrian Pittari, Christina Riesselman, and Daphne Lee

EGU2019-5743 | Orals | SSP3.1

Middle to Late Holocene palaeoenvironmental change and anthropogenic impact in tropical Southeast Asia: a multi-proxy lacustrine record from Tasik Chini, Malaysia

Jack Lacey, John Boyle, Charlotte Briddon, Stefan Engels, Mushrifah Idris, Melanie Leng, Melody Li, Suzanne McGowan, Keely Mills, Virginia Panizzo, David Ryves, Muhammad Shafiq, Christopher Vane, and Lara Winter

EGU2019-14652 | Orals | SSP3.1

A revised conceptual model for the depositional process of a megaturbidite: evidence for a combination of turbidite amalgamation and seiche influence in Lake Lucerne, Switzerland

Maarten Van Daele, Flor Vermassen, Maxim Deprez, Catherine Kissel, Marijn Boone, Nore Praet, and Flavio S. Anselmetti

EGU2019-12527 | Posters | SSP3.1

Late Quaternary responses of neotropical aquatic and terrestrial communities to abrupt climate and environmental change archived in sediments of Lake Petén Itzá, northern Guatemala

Liseth Perez, Alexander Correa-Metrio, Sergio Cohuo, Laura Macario-Gonzalez, Mark Brenner, Steffen Kutterolf, Mona Stockhecke, and Antje Schwalb

EGU2019-12574 | Posters | SSP3.1

Microbial diversity in the deep subsurface of Lake Ohrid

Camille Thomas, Alexander Francke, Bernd Wagner, and Daniel Ariztegui

EGU2019-7527 | Posters | SSP3.1

Siderite in ferruginous sediments: spatially explicit Identification of temporally variable mineral formation

Hendrik Vogel, Marina Morlock, Jebril Hadi, Anneleen Foubert, Daniel Ariztegui, Martin Melles, James M. Russell, and Satria Bijaksana and the TDP science team

EGU2019-4008 | Posters | SSP3.1

Study of past megathrust and intraplate earthquakes using sediment records from Lakes Maninjau and Singkarak, West Sumatra

Katleen Wils, Mudrik R. Daryono, Nore Praet, Sabine Schmidt, Januar Ridwan, Purnama Suandhi, Hary Sasmita Dody, Arianto Budi Santoso, Aan Dianto, Bambang S. Widoyoko, Danny H. Natawidjaja, and Marc De Batist

EGU2019-4151 | Posters | SSP3.1

Anatomy of a seismic seiche deposit: Traces of the AD 1755 Lisbon earthquake in the sediments of lake Hechtsee (Tyrol, Austria)?

Moritz Liebl, Christoph Daxer, Patrick Oswald, Ariana Molenaar, Maximilian Schellhorn, Jyh-Jaan "Steven" Huang, Daniel Innerhofer, Michael Strasser, and Jasper Moernaut

EGU2019-9543 | Posters | SSP3.1

Investigating trigger mechanisms for Mid-to-Late Holocene landslide clustering in the Eastern Alps using the sedimentary infill of Piburgersee (Central Tyrol, Austria)

Patrick Oswald, Johanna Pöll, Jyh-Jaan Steven Huang, Daniel Innerhofer, Michael Strasser, and Jasper Moernaut

EGU2019-4826 | Posters | SSP3.1

Linking clay mineralogical composition with glacial/interglacial cyclicity: an example from the ICDP drilling project Lake Junín, Peru.

Anja Schleicher, Simona Pierdominici, Jochem Kück, Donald Rodbell, and Mark Abbott

EGU2019-2082 | Posters | SSP3.1

Variations in clastic input into Lake Chala, East Africa: understanding the 'source-to-sink' processes and changes

Inka Meyer, Niels Tanghe, Maarten Van Daele, Jonas Eloy, Dirk Verschuren, and Marc De Batist

EGU2019-18842 | Posters | SSP3.1

Stable isotopes and mineralogical analysis of Lake Lisan stromatolites (Dead Sea): Implications for paleoclimatic changes of the Eastern Mediterranean

Shahrazad Abu Ghazleh and Stephan Kempe

EGU2019-16485 | Posters | SSP3.1

Results from an ICDP–related deep seismic pre–site survey campaign at Lake Issyk–Kul, Kyrgyz Republic

Anna Reusch, Volkhard Spiess, Hanno Keil, Catalina Gebhardt, and Kanatbek Abdrakhmatov

EGU2019-14477 | Posters | SSP3.1

Mass movement deposits in Lake El’gygytgyn largely controlled by glacial-interglacial cycles

Gebhardt Catalina, Fynn Warnke, and Frank Niessen

EGU2019-14284 | Posters | SSP3.1

Complex investigations of Lake Bolshoe Miassovo sediments (South Ural, Russia)

Diliara Kuzina, Nurgaliev Danis, Krylov Pavel, Antonenko Vadim, Gareev Bulat, Batalin Georgii, and Yusupova Anastasiya

EGU2019-14555 | Posters | SSP3.1

New seismoacoustic data and sediments investigations results of Lake Sevan (Armenia).

Danis Nurgaliev, Pavel Krylov, Dilyara Kuzina, Airat Dautov, Pavel Yasonov, Robert Minasyan, Jon Karapetyan, Raffi Karamyan, and Hayk Igityan

EGU2019-5602 | Posters | SSP3.1

Slope-break Controlled Lacustrine Delta System in Northwest Part of Nanpu Sag, Bohai Bay Basin, Northeastern China

Jianghao Ma, Hua Wang, Si Chen, Xiaopeng Li, Yanpu Zhao, and Tianhao Gong

EGU2019-7856 | Posters | SSP3.1

The features of bottom sediments occurrence of the Southern Urals lakes (Russia).

Pavel Krylov, Danis Nurgaliev, Dilyara Kuzina, and Pavel Yasonov

SSP3.3 – Nucleation and growth of sedimentary/diagenetic minerals (co-organized)

EGU2019-18726 | Orals | SSP3.3 | Highlight

Nonclassical Crystallization

Helmut Cölfen

EGU2019-8478 | Posters | SSP3.3

Pore water analysis to determine conditions for recent dolomite formation in Lake Neusiedl, Austria

Dario Fussmann, Hana Babková, Andreas Maier, Robert Peticzka, Andreas Reimer, Gernot Arp, and Patrick Meister

EGU2019-13171 | Posters | SSP3.3

Mineralogy and nano-structure of modern dolomite in Lake Neusiedl, Austria

Patrick Meister, Mihály Pósfai, Peter Pekker, Zsombor Molnár, Stephanie Neuhuber, Attila Demény, Susanne Gier, and Silvia Frisia

EGU2019-4101 | Orals | SSP3.3

A new nanocrystalline CaCO3 polymorph, a key player for the formation of metastable aragonite

Péter Németh, Enrico Mugnaioli, Mauro Gemmi, György Czuppon, Attila Demény, and Christoph Spötl

EGU2019-11513 | Posters | SSP3.3

Dynamic equilibrium during calcite-water interactions

Christine V. Putnis and Encarnación Ruiz-Agudo

EGU2019-8052 | Orals | SSP3.3

In situ experimental study of the formation and physicochemical circumstances of thermal water-related biogeochemical precipitates and calcites

Petra Kovács-Bodor, Dóra Anda, Judit Makk, Mihály Óvári, Árpád Bihari, Mihály Braun, István Futó, and Judit Mádl-Szőnyi

EGU2019-10 | Posters | SSP3.3

Fungal Quartz Weathering: Piz Alv, Switzerland

Carolina Reyes and Patrick Meister

EGU2019-12240 | Orals | SSP3.3

Diagenetic mobilization of Ti and formation of brookite/anatase in early Cambrian black shales, South China

Zerui Liu, Mei Fu Zhou, and Anthony E. Williams-Jones

EGU2019-15408 | Posters | SSP3.3

Coupled dissolution-precipitation reactive transport modeling at the pore scale

Lotfollah Karimzadeh and Cornelius Fischer

EGU2019-15470 | Posters | SSP3.3

Diagenetic evolution of the sandstone member of Kosd Formation (Central Hungary)

Sandor Kormos, Andrea Varga, Balazs Geza Radovics, and Felix Schubert

EGU2019-6142 | Posters | SSP3.3

Sr as marker of primary crystallization: synchrotron radiation micro XRF investigation of modern microbial mats and Triassic loferites

Silvia Frisia, Andrea Borsato, Tomaso Bontognali, Franziska Blattmann, and Daryl Howard

EGU2019-7146 | Posters | SSP3.3

The depositional environment of the Sturtian Fulu Iron Formation (China)

Tobias Prost, Sebastian Viehmann, Simon V. Hohl, Nathalie Tepe, Shao-Yong Jiang, and Patrick Meister

EGU2019-4773 | Posters | SSP3.3

Fine scale study of major and trace elements in the Fe-Mn nodules from the South China Sea and constraints on their formation processes.

Yao Guan, Xiaoming Sun, Yingzhi Ren, Zhenglian Xiao, Haibo Huang, and Qiufeng Zhang

EGU2019-4781 | Posters | SSP3.3

Dating diagenesis using authigenic titanite

Mitchell Bockmann, Martin Hand, Patrick Kolesik, Chris Clark, and Naomi Tucker

SSP3.4 – Understanding Source-to-Sink Systems from a Process-Based Perspective

EGU2019-12084 | Posters | SSP3.4

Fingerprints of Climate Change in the Detrital-Zircon U-Pb Record of the Deep-Sea Bengal Fan?

Mike Blum, Kimberly Rogers, James Gleason, and Yani Najman

EGU2019-297 | Orals | SSP3.4

Impacts of riparian vegetation on neck cutoff in an experimental meandering channel

Zhiwei Li, Peng Gao, and Xinyu Wu

EGU2019-3372 | Posters | SSP3.4

Morphodynamic characteristics of the braided Upper Lancang River, China

Peng Gao, Zhiwei Li, and Xu Yan

EGU2019-17344 | Orals | SSP3.4

What determines the evolution of turbidity currents?

Catharina Heerema, Peter Talling, Matthieu Cartigny, Charles Paull, Lewis Bailey, Stephen Simmons, Daniel Parsons, Michael Clare, Roberto Gwiazda, Eve Lundsten, Krystle Anderson, Katherine Maier, and Jingping Xu

EGU2019-4776 | Posters | SSP3.4

Sediment accumulation and budget in the east China seas

Shuqing Qiao, Xuefa Shi, Lin Zhou, Limin Hu, Gang Yang, Yanguang Liu, and Zhengquan Yao

EGU2019-9264 | Orals | SSP3.4

Sediment Dispersal in The Kobbe Fm. Shelf (Hammerfest Basin, Sw Barents Sea)

Valentina Rossi, Ivan Staine, Matteo Gennaro, Snorre Olaussen, and William Helland-Hansen

EGU2019-7127 | Posters | SSP3.4

Quantification of Changes in Grain Character from the Shelf to Slope: a case study from the Eocene Sobrarbe Deltaic Complex

Grace Cosgrove, Miquel Poyatos-More, David Hodgson, David Lee, Nigel Mountney, and William McCaffrey

EGU2019-9563 | Posters | SSP3.4

Emergence of a characteristic length scale during dune growth

Clement Narteau, Ping Lü, Philippe Claudin, Zhibao Dong, Sébastien Rodriguez, Laura Fernandez-Cascales, and Sylvain Courrech du Pont

EGU2019-10682 | Orals | SSP3.4

New constraints on source to sink systems of NW Africa: provenance analysis of the Mesozoic post-rift clastics in the Essaouira-Agadir Basin (Morocco)

Emmanuel Roquette, Stefan Schröder, Tim Luber, Shane Tyrrell, and Jonathan Redfern

EGU2019-10683 | Posters | SSP3.4

Liquefaction deposits ahead of the Köfels rockslide mass (Eastern Alps)

Clemens Geitner, Christoph Prager, and Diethard Sanders

EGU2019-13261 | Orals | SSP3.4

Quantifying biogenic versus detrital carbonates on marine shelf: an isotopic approach

Virgil Pasquier, Sidonie Revillon, Estelle Leroux, Stephane Molliex, and Marina Rabineau

EGU2019-12067 | Posters | SSP3.4

Mid-Cretaceous Source-to-Sink Sediment Routing in North America from Detrital Zircons

Abdullah Wahbi, Caroline Nazworth, and Mike Blum

EGU2019-17454 | Orals | SSP3.4

Quantifying the effect of varying sediment flux on landscape dynamics and stratigraphy

Stephan Toby, Robert Duller, Silvio De Angelis, and Kyle Straub

EGU2019-12422 | Posters | SSP3.4

Sedimentary Processes of Delta-Fed Gravity Flow in Rift Lacustrine Basin: A case study from Paleogene Es1+Ed Formation in Qikou Sag, Bohai Bay Basin, Northeast China

Tianhao Gong, Si Chen, Jianghao Ma, Yanpu Zhao, Yuehui Zhang, and Kai Pan

EGU2019-12580 | Posters | SSP3.4

The effect of flexural isostasy on continental-scale source-to-sink systems

Sara Morón, Mike Blum, Bruce Frederick, Tristan Salles, Stephen Gallagher, and Louis Moresi

EGU2019-12955 | Posters | SSP3.4

Mass loss of density currents travelling over a fissured bed.

Sara Venuleo, Anton J. Schleiss, and Mário J. Franca

EGU2019-10341 | Orals | SSP3.4

External forcing or autogenic processes: What controlled sediment-accumulation rates in the Oligocene/Miocene Upper Austrian Molasse Basin?

Julian Hülscher, Gero Fischer, Patrick Grunert, Gerald Auer, and Anne Bernhardt

EGU2019-14662 | Posters | SSP3.4

Sand connectivity in deepwater turbidite systems: Lessons from the modern seafloor

John Counts, Lawrence Amy, Robert Dorrell, Peter Haughton, Aggeliki Georgiopoulou, and Ivan Lokmer

EGU2019-15923 | Posters | SSP3.4

Distribution and characteristics of the Triassic sequences in the Barents Sea mega-basin.

Albina Gilmullina, Tore Grane Klausen, William Helland-Hansen, and Christian Haug Eide

EGU2019-11165 | Orals | SSP3.4

Source to Sink study at continent-scale: Africa since 145 Ma

Cécile Robin, François Guillocheau, Guillaume Baby, and Simon Brendan

EGU2019-11279 | Orals | SSP3.4

Zambezi River System, from source to sink: a record of plateau and dome uplifts related to mantle dynamic and climate changes

Jean-Pierre Ponte, Cécile Robin, François Guillocheau, and Guillaume Baby

EGU2019-7016 | Orals | SSP3.4

Passive margin stratigraphy for source to sink numerical models calibration: diffusion coefficient measurements in the Ogooué and Zambezi deltas

Simon Brendan, Robin Cécile, Rouby Delphine, Braun Jean, Yuan Xiaoping, Guerit Laure, and Guillocheau François

SSP3.9 – Density and supercritical flow dynamics, bedform dynamics and associated deposits: current understanding of a complex interplay (co-organized) | PICO

EGU2019-257 | PICOs | SSP3.9

First measurement of a flow mechanism responsible for enhanced erosion in channel-lobe-transition zones

Florian Pohl, Joris Eggenhuisen, Mike Tilston, and Matthieu Cartigny

EGU2019-5635 | PICOs | SSP3.9

First field measurements of an erosive turbidity current triggered by a dilute river plume

Sophie Hage, Matthieu Cartigny, Esther Sumner, Michael Clare, John Hughes Clarke, Mark Vardy, Peter Talling, Gwyn Lintern, Steve Simmons, Age Vellinga, Ricardo Silva Jacinto, Joshua Allin, Maria Azpiroz Zabala, Jamie Hizzett, James Hunt, Daniel Parsons, Edward Pope, Cooper Stacey, William Symons, and Millie Watts

EGU2019-3511 | PICOs | SSP3.9

Prediction of river bedforms dynamics: comparison of well-known models with field data from sandy beds rivers from the northern Adriatic coast

Silvia Cilli, Leonardo Schippa, Paolo Billi, Edoardo Grottoli, and Paolo Ciavola